2010 Maine Code
TITLE 15: COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Chapter 3: SEARCH WARRANTS
15 §55. Search warrants; issuance by district judge or justice of the peace
Part 1: CRIMINAL PROCEDURE GENERALLY
§55. Search warrants; issuance by district judge or justice of the peace
A judge of the District Court or a justice of the peace shall issue search warrants for any place in the State for such purposes as the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Maine permit, including with respect to any violation over which the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation exercises exclusive jurisdiction under Title 30, section 6209-A or 6209-B. The evidence presented to the magistrate in support of the search warrant may consist of affidavits and other evidence under oath or affirmation that is capable of being reduced to a record for purposes of review. The Supreme Judicial Court shall by rule provide the procedure of the application for and issuance of search warrants; provided that, when no procedure is specified, the judge or justice of the peace shall proceed in any reasonable manner that will allow the issuance of a search warrant for any constitutional purpose. [1995, c. 388, §3 (AMD); 1995, c. 388, §8 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
1965, c. 356, §18 (RPR). 1979, c. 343, §1 (RPR). 1987, c. 736, §20 (AMD). 1991, c. 484, §5 (AMD). 1995, c. 388, §3 (AMD). 1995, c. 388, §8 (AFF).