2010 Maine Code
TITLE 15: COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Chapter 1: JURISDICTION AND VENUE
15 §1. Superior Court; criminal jurisdiction
15 ME Rev Stat § 1 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 1: CRIMINAL PROCEDURE GENERALLY
§1. Superior Court; criminal jurisdiction
1. Jurisdiction. The Superior Court has original jurisdiction, exclusive or concurrent, of all crimes.
[ 1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §42 (AFF); 1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §9 (NEW) .]
2. Appellate and review jurisdiction. The Superior Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals and petitions from only the District Court. Its jurisdiction is limited to the following:
A. Petitions pursuant to section 1028; [1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §42 (AFF); 1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §9 (NEW).]
B. Petitions pursuant to section 1029; [1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §42 (AFF); 1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §9 (NEW).]
C. Appeals pursuant to section 1097; [1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §42 (AFF); 1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §9 (NEW).]
D. Appeals pursuant to section 3402; [1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §42 (AFF); 1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §9 (NEW).]
E. Appeals pursuant to section 2111 and Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 35(f); [2005, c. 64, §1 (AMD).]
F. Appeals pursuant to Title 17-A, section 1207, subsection 1 and Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 36; [2005, c. 64, §1 (AMD).]
G. Appeals pursuant to Title 17-A, section 1233 and Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 36; [2005, c. 64, §1 (NEW).]
H. Appeals pursuant to Title 17-A, section 1349-F and Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 36; and [2005, c. 64, §1 (NEW).]
I. Appeals pursuant to section 2111 and Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 44A(c). [2005, c. 64, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2005, c. 64, §1 (AMD) .]
3. Location of post-arraignment proceedings. The Supreme Judicial Court may by rule provide that, with the consent of the defendant, post-arraignment proceedings in criminal cases may be conducted at locations other than those provided by statute. The Supreme Judicial Court may by rule provide that, without the consent of the defendant, post-arraignment proceedings in criminal cases may be conducted at locations other than those provided by statute, provided that the location is in an adjoining county and that it is in the vicinity of where the offense was committed.
[ 1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §42 (AFF); 1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §9 (NEW) .]
4. No jurisdiction, powers, duties or authority of Law Court. The Superior Court does not have and may not exercise the jurisdiction, powers, duties or authority of the Supreme Judicial Court sitting as the Law Court.
[ 1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §42 (AFF); 1999, c. 731, Pt. ZZZ, §9 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 337, §3 (AMD). 1979, c. 127, §114 (AMD). 1985, c. 179, (AMD). 1999, c. 731, §ZZZ42 (AFF). 1999, c. 731, §ZZZ9 (RPR). 2005, c. 64, §1 (AMD).