2022 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 684. Review of recusal ruling
CHAPTER 3. REVIEW OF RECUSAL RULING
A. If a district attorney is recused over the objection of the state, the state may apply for a review of the ruling by supervisory writs. The defendant may not appeal prior to sentence from a ruling recusing or refusing to recuse the district attorney.
B. If a judge is recused over the objection of the state or the defendant, or if a motion by the state or the defendant to recuse a judge is denied, the party's exclusive remedy is to apply for a review of the ruling by supervisory writs. A ruling recusing or refusing to recuse the judge shall not be considered on appeal.
C. Upon ruling on a motion to recuse a judge, the judge shall advise the defendant in open court or in writing that the ruling may be reviewed only by a timely filed supervisory writ to the appellate court and shall not be raised on appeal.
Acts 1997, No. 887, §1; Acts 2022, No. 42, §1.