2016 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 779 - Trial of misdemeanors
LA Code Crim Pro 779 (2016) What's This?
CHAPTER 2. TRIAL WITHOUT JURY
Art. 779. Trial of misdemeanors
A. A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
B. The defendant charged with any other misdemeanor shall be tried by the court without a jury.
Amended by Acts 1968, No. 635, §1; Acts 1974, Ex.Sess., No. 23, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975; Acts 1975, 1st Ex.Sess., No. 16, §1, eff. Jan. 28, 1975; Acts 1979, No. 56, §1; Acts 1986, No. 852, §1, eff. July 10, 1986; Acts 1988, No. 202, §1.