2016 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 105 - Coroner's report; admissibility in evidence
LA Code Crim Pro 105 (2016) What's This?
Art. 105. Coroner's report; admissibility in evidence
In a case involving the apparent commission of a crime, the coroner shall make a written report of his investigation to the district attorney within ten days after the completion thereof. In homicide cases the coroner's report shall certify the cause of death.
The report shall be in addition to the procès verbal of an autopsy required by R.S. 13:5715.
A coroner's report and a procès verbal of an autopsy shall be competent evidence of death and the cause thereof, but not of any other fact.