2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:337.81 - Appeals from the collector's disallowance of refund claim
LA Rev Stat § 47:337.81 What's This?
§337.81. Appeals from the collector's disallowance of refund claim
A.(1) If the collector fails to act on a properly filed claim for refund or credit within one year from the date received by him or if the collector denies the claim in whole or in part, the taxpayer claiming such refund or credit may within thirty days of the notice of disallowance of the claim request a hearing with the collector for redetermination. The collector shall render a decision within thirty days of the request by the taxpayer.
(2) The taxpayer may appeal a denial of a claim for refund to the Board of Tax Appeals, as provided by law. No appeal may be filed before the expiration of one year from the date of filing such claim unless the collector renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of ninety days from the date of mailing by certified or registered mail by the collector to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which such appeal relates, nor after the expiration of one hundred eighty days from the end of the year in which the collector failed to act.
B. Any consideration, reconsideration, or action by the collector with respect to such claim following the mailing of a notice by certified or registered mail of disallowance shall not operate to extend the period within which an appeal may be taken.
C. In answering any such appeal, the collector is authorized to assert a demand for any tax and additions thereto that he may deem is due for the period involved in the claim for refund or credit, and the Board of Tax Appeals shall have jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of tax for the period in controversy, and to render judgment ordering the refund or crediting of any overpayment or ordering the payment of any additional tax, interest, penalty, attorney fees, and other amounts found to be due.
Acts 2003, No. 73, §1, eff. July 1, 2003; Acts 2010, No. 1003, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2011; Acts 2014, No. 640, §2, eff. June 12, 2014.