2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:492 — Probation and tenure of bus operators
LA Rev Stat § 17:492 What's This?
§492. Probation and tenure of bus operators
A. Each school bus operator shall serve a probationary term of three years reckoned from the date of his first employment in the city, parish, or other local public school system in which the operator is serving his probation. During the probationary term, the city, parish, or other local public school board may dismiss or discharge any operator upon the written recommendation of the local superintendent of schools accompanied by valid reasons therefor.
B. Except as provided in Subsection D of this Section, any school bus operator found unsatisfactory by the school board at the expiration of the probationary term shall be notified in writing by the board that he has been discharged or dismissed; in the absence of such notification such probationary school bus operator shall automatically become a regular and permanent operator in the employ of the school board of the school system in which he has successfully served his probationary term.
C. In order to acquire tenure under the provisions hereof, each school bus operator shall personally operate and drive the school bus he is employed to operate; no one shall acquire tenure in the operation of more than one school bus.
D.(1) The provisions of Subsection B of this Section, relative to a school bus operator becoming a regular and permanent operator, are not applicable to any school bus operator whose date of first employment with the school system is July 1, 2012, or thereafter.
(2) After the expiration of the probationary term provided in Subsection A of this Section, a school bus operator whose date of first employment with a school system is July 1, 2012, or thereafter, may be removed from his position as provided by the personnel policy of the employing school board.
Acts 2012, No. 704, §1, eff. June 11, 2012.