2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 — Revenue and taxation
RS 47:820.5 — Expiration of tolls
LA Rev Stat § 47:820.5 What's This?
§820.5. Expiration of tolls
A. Repealed by Acts 2003, No. 110, §2.
* * *
outlays for the funding of the operations and maintenance of the bridges and ferries under the authority of the Crescent City Connection Division within the Department of Transportation and Development. For Fiscal Years 1994-1995 through 1996-1997, the amount appropriated for operation and maintenance of the bridges and ferries under the authority of the Crescent City Connection Division shall not exceed nine million five hundred thousand dollars annually from self-generated toll revenues. Commencing in Fiscal Year 1997-1998, the amount appropriated in each fiscal year from all means of financing can exceed the prior fiscal year's appropriation by no more than three percent. However, any appropriation for any extraordinary expenses of the Crescent City Connection Division shall require the approval of the Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget. For Fiscal Year 1997-1998 through Fiscal Year 2011-2012 and for the first half of Fiscal Year 2012-2013, the money from the self-generated tolls shall be used for operation and maintenance of the bridges and ferries under the authority of the Crescent City Connection Division, and to complete the bridge projects as set forth in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, and to maximize, for the projects set forth in Paragraph (2), the state's ability to obtain federal matching funds for transportation purposes pursuant to the project by appropriation or grant from the United States Department of Transportation or its successor including but not limited to obtaining federal matching funds with the use of toll-generated monies, authorized by the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, Public Law 102-240, or its successor, and amendments thereto, upon appropriate authorization by the Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development and the Louisiana Legislature, in accordance with laws relative to such joint projects financed with state and federal funds, and any other appropriate funds that may be available. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no funds appropriated to the division for Fiscal Year 1998-1999 or thereafter shall be expended for engineering services performed after June 30, 1999, which are related to examinations and inspections, maintenance, or repair of, or construction of special projects related to, bridges and ferry facilities under the authority of the division, and their approaches and appurtenances, if such services are provided under a contract which has not been subject to competitive selection or bid in the manner provided by law for any contracts for engineering services.
(2)(a) For funding the completion of the bridge(s) project as defined in Act 402 of 1976, as amended, and in accordance with the United States permit issued therefor. This shall include:
(i) Funding of the required land use plan of the bridge(s) rights-of-way.
* * *
(iii) Installing a video or photo monitoring system as defined in R.S. 47:820.5.1(C)(3).
(iv) Repainting the upriver span of the Crescent City Connection bridge.
(3) The provisions of Act 402 of 1976, and all amendments thereto, are hereby legally recognized and the provisions thereof continued in full force and effect, including but not limited to the provisions therein for the separate financing of the bridge(s) project hereby over the Mississippi River at New Orleans. It is further provided that the self-generated toll revenue from the bridge(s) project shall not be used for any other project defined in or part of the Transportation Infrastructure for Model Development Account set forth in R.S. 47:820.2, nor shall any toll revenues be a part of the Transportation Trust Fund.
(4) Repealed by Acts 1998, No. 59, §2, eff. June 24, 1998.
(5) No toll revenue derived as authorized by this Subsection shall be used to fund any other projects in the state of Louisiana, particularly those contained in Title 47, Part IV, Section 820.1 through 820.5, the Transportation Infrastructure Model for Economic Development Account. Such toll revenues shall be used solely as provided in this Subsection and pursuant to the provisions of Act 402 of 1976 as amended, as to financing and construction of the bridge(s) project and laws related thereto and the provisions of the bond indentures issued under the authority of said Act in connection with said project, which provisions are hereby retained.
C. Effective October 1, 1994, the tolls on ferries operated by the state shall not exceed fifty cents per vehicle for discounted toll script and one dollar per vehicle for cash.
Acts 1989, 1st. Ex. Sess., No. 16, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1994, No. 36, §1, eff. June 7, 1994; Acts 1997, No. 1414, §1; Acts 1998, No. 59, §§1, 2, eff. June 24, 1998; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 103, §1; Acts 2003, No. 110, §2; Acts 2006, No. 378, §1, eff. June 15, 2006.