2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 46 — Public welfare and assistance
RS 46:446 — Recovery of assistance and medical payments; notice; pleadings; compromise; prescription; privilege for reimbursement of medicaid payments
* * *
or dependent against such third party to recover the assistance payments and medical expenses the Department of Health and Hospitals has paid or is obligated to pay on behalf of the injured, ill, or deceased person in connection with said injury, illness, or death.
B. Any person or his spouse, representative, or dependent who files suit for the recovery of damages or compensation as the result of an injury, illness, or death for which assistance payments of medical expenses in whole or in part have been paid by the Department of Health and Hospitals, for which the department has an obligation to pay therefor, shall at the time suit is filed cause a copy of the petition to be served on the department, in the manner prescribed by Article 1313 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. Such person filing suit shall be responsible to the department to the extent of the medical payments or assistance received, interest, and attorney fees if he fails to have service made upon the department. Such person shall also be responsible to the department if he compromises his claim without giving the department written notice at least thirty days before the compromise is affected. This written notice shall include the name and date of birth of all injured or ill recipients and the name and address of the party or parties potentially liable for damages or compensation.
C. Pleadings filed on behalf of the Department of Health and Hospitals shall be accompanied by an itemized statement of its monetary claim, and when accompanied by an affidavit to the correctness thereof to the best of the affiant's knowledge and belief, such itemized statement shall be accepted as prima facie proof of the amount, purpose, and necessity of such payments.
D. No compromise of any claim referred to in Subsections A and B of this Section shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the Department of Health and Hospitals against a third party if the department has notified such third party in writing of the amount of its claim prior to the date the compromise settlement is made. The notice provided for herein may be directed to either the third party or his agent.
E. An intervention filed by the Department of Health and Hospitals as provided by Subsection A of this Section is not barred by prescription if it was not barred at the time the main demand was filed, provided such intervention is filed within ninety days of date of service of main demand upon the department.
F. The Department of Health and Hospitals shall have a privilege for the medical assistance payments made by the department on behalf of an injured or ill Medicaid recipient on the amount payable to the injured recipient, his heirs, or legal representatives out of the total amount of any recovery or sum had, collected, or to be collected, whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise, from another person on account of such injuries, and on the amount payable by any insurance company under any contract providing for indemnity or compensation to the injured person. The privilege of an attorney shall have precedence over the privilege created under this Section.
G. The privilege created herein shall become effective if, prior to the payment of insurance proceeds, or to the payment of any judgment, settlement, or compromise on account of injuries, a written notice containing the name and address of the injured person, and if known, the name of the person alleged to be liable to the injured person on account of the injuries received, is mailed by the Department of Health and Hospitals, or its attorney or agent, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the injured person, to his attorney, to the person alleged to be liable to the injured person on account of the injuries sustained, to any insurance carrier which has insured such person against liability, and to any insurance company obligated by contract to pay indemnity or compensation to the injured person. This privilege
* * *