2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 46 — Public welfare and assistance
RS 46:236.5 — Expedited process for establishment of paternity and establishment or enforcement of support
LA Rev Stat § 46:236.5 What's This?
* * *
(a) A statement of the pleadings.
(b) A statement as to the findings of fact by the hearing officer.
(c) A statement as to the findings of law based on the pleadings and facts, including his opinion thereon.
(d) A proposed judgment.
(6) A copy of any written recommendations, orders, or uncontested judgments rendered by the hearing officer shall be provided to the parties and their counsel at the time of the hearing officer's ruling, if present. Any party who disagrees with a judgment or ruling of a hearing officer on a matter set forth in Paragraph (3) may file a written objection to the findings of fact or law of the hearing officer within the time and manner established by court rule. The objection shall be heard by the judge of the district court to whom the case is assigned. Upon filing of the objection, the court shall schedule a contradictory hearing where the judge shall accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the findings of the hearing officer. If the judge in his discretion determines that additional information is needed, he may receive evidence at the hearing or remand the proceeding to the hearing officer.
(7) If no written objection is filed with the clerk of court within the time and manner established, the order shall become a final judgment of the court and shall be signed by a judge and appealable as a final judgment. The judgment after signature by a district judge shall be served upon the parties in accordance with law.
Acts 1986, No. 517, §1; Acts 1987, No. 511, §1; Acts 1988, No. 970, §1, eff. July 27, 1988; Acts 1990, No. 880, §1; Acts 1992, No. 799, §1; Acts 1992, No. 870, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 1992; Acts 1995, No. 252, §1; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 104, §1; Acts 2003, No. 964, §1; Acts 2007, No. 307, §8.