2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 46 — Public welfare and assistance
RS 46:236.5 — Expedited process for establishment of paternity and establishment or enforcement of support
LA Rev Stat § 46:236.5 What's This?
* * *
(1) The judge or judges of the appropriate court or courts for the establishment of paternity or the establishment and enforcement of support and other domestic and family matters may appoint one or more hearing officers to hear paternity, support, and other domestic and family related matters. Domestic and family matters shall include divorce and all issues ancillary to a divorce proceeding; all child-related issues such as paternity, filiation, custody, visitation, and support in non-marital cases; all protective orders filed in accordance with R.S. 46:2131 et seq., R.S. 46:2151 et seq., and the Children's Code and all injunctions filed in accordance with R.S. 9:361, 371, and 372 and Code of Civil Procedure Articles 3601 et seq., which involve personal abuse, terrorizing, stalking, or harassment; and enforcement of orders in any of these matters, including contempt of court.
(2) The hearing officer shall be a full-time or part-time employee of the court and shall be an attorney who has been in good standing with any state bar association for not less than five years and has prior experience in cases involving child support services.
(3) The hearing officer shall act as a finder of fact and shall make written recommendations to the court concerning any domestic and family matters as set forth by local court rule, including but not limited to the following matters:
(a) Hear and make recommendations on establishment and modification of child and spousal support, child custody and visitation.
(b) Hear and make recommendations on the method of collection of child and spousal support.
(c) Hear and make recommendations on enforcement of child and spousal support, including but not limited to proceedings under Children's Code Articles 1352 through 1355, and on enforcement of child custody and visitation.
(d) Hear and make recommendations on contested and uncontested paternity cases.
(e) Hear and make recommendations on default orders or rules to show cause, if the absent parent does not respond to notice.
(f) Hear and make recommendations on the punishment by the court for the constructive contempt of an order of the court or hearing officer.
(g) Hear and make recommendations regarding confirmation of domestic and family default judgments, provided that no judgment shall be effective until signed by a district judge.
(h) Hear and make recommendations regarding the granting of uncontested divorces and approve domestic and family consent judgments provided that no judgment shall be effective until signed by a district judge.
(i) Hear and make recommendations regarding the resolution of disputes concerning discovery or the issuance of subpoenas.
(j) Hear and make recommendations regarding the referral of parties to mediation, medical and psychological evaluation, and drug testing in accordance with R.S. 9:306 and 331 et seq., and to make recommendations regarding the referral of parties to counseling and substance abuse treatment.
* * *
(e) Conduct hearings on bench warrants issued in accordance with this Section and recommend punishment to the court.
(f) Take testimony.
(g) Contemporaneously fine and punish direct contempt of court.
(h) Accept voluntary acknowledgments of support liabilities and stipulated agreements setting forth the amount of support to be paid.
(i) Make a record of the hearings authorized by this Section.
(j) Sign and issue all rules nisi, orders to appear and show cause, and other orders necessary to the performance of the duties of the office.
(5) The written recommendation of the hearing officer shall contain all of the following:
(a) A statement of the pleadings.
(b) A statement as to the findings of fact by the hearing officer.
(c) A statement as to the findings of law based on the pleadings and facts, including his opinion thereon.
(d) A proposed judgment.
(6) A copy of any written recommendations, orders, or uncontested judgments rendered by the hearing officer shall be provided to the parties and their counsel at the time of the hearing officer's ruling, if present. Any party who disagrees with a judgment or ruling of a hearing officer on a matter set forth in Paragraph (3) may file a written objection to the findings of fact or law of the hearing officer within the time and manner established by court rule. The objection shall be heard by the judge of the district court to whom the case is assigned. Upon filing of the objection, the court shall schedule a contradictory hearing where the judge shall accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the findings of the hearing officer. If the judge in his discretion determines that additional information is needed, he may receive evidence at the hearing or remand the proceeding to the hearing officer.
(7) If no written objection is filed with the clerk of court within the time and manner established, the order shall become a final judgment of the court and shall be signed by a judge and appealable as a final judgment. The judgment after signature by a district judge shall be served upon the parties in accordance with law.
Acts 1986, No. 517, §1; Acts 1987, No. 511, §1; Acts 1988, No. 970, §1, eff. July 27, 1988; Acts 1990, No. 880, §1; Acts 1992, No. 799, §1; Acts 1992, No. 870, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 1992; Acts 1995, No. 252, §1; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 104, §1; Acts 2003, No. 964, §1; Acts 2007, No. 307, §8.