2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 46 — Public welfare and assistance
RS 46:236.5 — Expedited process for establishment of paternity and establishment or enforcement of support
LA Rev Stat § 46:236.5 What's This?
§236.5. Expedited process for establishment of paternity and establishment or enforcement of support
A. All actions to establish paternity or to establish or enforce a support obligation which are brought by the Department of Children and Family Services, hereafter called "the department", on its own behalf or on behalf of any person for whom support has been ordered and whose support rights have been assigned to the department or for whom the department is providing support enforcement services, must be completed, from the time of service of process of the action to the time of disposition, within the following time frames:
(1) Seventy-five percent in six months.
(2) Ninety percent in twelve months.
B.(1) Any court with jurisdiction to establish paternity or to establish or enforce support obligations shall implement an expedited process for the establishment or enforcement thereof in accordance with existing judicial procedures or the provisions of Subsection C of this Section. "Expedited process" means administrative or expedited judicial processes or both which increase effectiveness and meet completion time frames specified in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection A of this Section. Such a court may collect and distribute support obligations and may, by court order or rule, assess and collect a sum payable by the obligor as a fee of not more than five percent of all existing and future support obligations to fund the administrative costs of a system for expedited process. The fee may be assessed and collected against existing and future arrearages as well as ongoing support payments, whether or not an arrearage exists. The fee shall be assessed only against the payor of support and such assessment shall not reduce the amount of child support owed the obligee.
(2) A court may assess a one-time fee in each case payable by the obligor not to exceed twenty-five dollars to fund the expenses incurred by the district public defender office in the representation of individuals ordered to pay support under Subsection A of this Section. The court may designate the district public defender office as agent for the collection of the assessed fee.
C. An expedited process for the establishment of paternity and the establishment and enforcement of support and other related family and domestic matters in district courts using hearing officers may be implemented as follows:
(1) The judge or judges of the appropriate court or courts for the establishment of paternity or the establishment and enforcement of support and other domestic and family matters may appoint one or more hearing officers to hear paternity, support, and other domestic and family related matters. Domestic and family matters shall include divorce and all issues ancillary to a divorce proceeding; all child-related issues such as paternity, filiation, custody, visitation, and support in non-marital cases; all protective orders filed in accordance with R.S. 46:2131 et seq., R.S. 46:2151 et seq., and the Children's Code and all injunctions filed in accordance with R.S. 9:361, 371, and 372 and Code of Civil Procedure Articles 3601 et seq., which involve personal abuse, terrorizing, stalking, or harassment; and enforcement of orders in any of these matters, including contempt of court.
(2) The hearing officer shall be a full-time or part-time employee of the court and shall be an attorney who has been in good standing with any state bar association for not less than five years and has prior experience in cases involving child support services.
(3) The hearing officer shall act as a finder of fact and shall make written recommendations to the court concerning any domestic and family matters as set forth by local court rule, including but not limited to the following matters:
(a) Hear and make recommendations on establishment and modification of child and spousal support, child custody and visitation.
(b) Hear and make recommendations on the method of collection of child and spousal support.
(c) Hear and make recommendations on enforcement of child and spousal support, including but not limited to proceedings under Children's Code Articles 1352 through 1355, and on enforcement of child custody and visitation.
* * *