2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 46 — Public welfare and assistance
RS 46:2133 — Jurisdiction; venue; standing
LA Rev Stat § 46:2133 What's This?
§2133. Jurisdiction; venue; standing
A. Any court in the state of Louisiana which is empowered to hear family or juvenile matters shall have jurisdiction over proceedings appropriate to it under this Part.
B. Venue lies:
(1) In the parish where the marital domicile is located or where the household is located.
(2) In the parish where the defendant resides.
(3) In the parish where the abuse is alleged to have been committed.
(4) In the parish where the petitioner resides.
(5) In the parish where an action for annulment of marriage or for a divorce could be brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Article 3941(A).
C. An adult may seek relief under this Part by filing a petition with the court alleging abuse by the defendant. Any parent, adult household member, or district attorney may seek relief on behalf of any minor child or any person alleged to be incompetent by filing a petition with the court alleging abuse by the defendant. A petitioner's right to relief under this Part shall not be affected by leaving the residence or household to avoid further abuse.
Added by Acts 1982, No. 782, §2. Acts 1984, No. 80, §1; Acts 1986, No. 459, §1, eff. July 2, 1986; Acts 1991, No. 361, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1156, §7.