2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 34 — Navigation and shipping
RS 34:2471 — Creation; membership
LA Rev Stat § 34:2471 What's This?
CHAPTER 30. THE PORT OF SOUTH LOUISIANA
§2471. Creation; membership
A. There is hereby created the Port of South Louisiana, as a political subdivision of the state, with jurisdictional authority encompassing the geographical boundaries of the parishes of St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, and St. James. The Port of South Louisiana shall be governed by a board of commissioners to be known as the "Port of South Louisiana Commission", which shall be composed of seven members who shall be appointed as follows:
(1) One member from each parish within the territorial jurisdiction of the port who is a resident of such parish, who shall be appointed by the respective parish president with the concurrence of two-thirds of the members of the parish council of that parish from the nominees submitted to him by the following organizations which shall each submit one nominee:
(a) The Louisiana Farm Bureau.
(b) The Louisiana AFL-CIO.
(c) The Southern University River Parishes Alumni Association.
(d) The River Region Chamber of Commerce.
(e) The River Parishes Chemical Industry Council.
(f) The Grain Elevator and Processing Society.
(g) The Greater New Orleans Barge Fleeting Association.
(h) The New Orleans and Baton Rouge Pilots Association.
(2)(a) If any parish president fails, within sixty days of taking office, to submit a name for appointment from his respective parish as provided in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, or if he fails to get concurrence of two-thirds of the respective parish council on any such appointment, the commissioner from that parish shall be appointed by the governor.
(b) If any parish president fails, within sixty days of the occurrence of any vacancy on the commission, to submit a name for appointment to fill such vacancy, or if he fails to get concurrence of two-thirds of the respective parish council on any such appointment, the commissioner from that parish shall be appointed by the governor.
(3) Two members shall be appointed by the governor from a list of one nominee from each parish located within the territorial jurisdiction of the port who is a resident of such parish, or who may, instead of holding residency, be the chief executive officer of a business which is principally operated within each parish submitted to him by each of the following organizations:
(a) Louisiana Farm Bureau.
(b) Louisiana AFL-CIO.
(c) Southern University River Parishes Alumni Association.
(d) River Region Chamber of Commerce.
(4) One member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of one nominee each from each parish located within the territorial jurisdiction of the port who is a resident of such parish, or who may, instead of residency, be the chief executive officer of a business which is principally operated within each parish submitted to him by each of the following organizations:
(a) River Parishes Chemical Industry Council.
(b) Grain Elevator and Processing Society.
(c) Greater New Orleans Barge Fleeting Association.
(d) New Orleans and Baton Rouge Port Pilots Association.
(5) One member-at-large who shall reside and be domiciled within the geographical boundaries of the port shall be appointed by the governor. The person appointed shall be selected on the basis of his demonstrated experience in civic leadership and his ability and experience to act effectively for the best interest of the port and the state of Louisiana.
(6) From the nominees submitted to the governor for appointment he shall select one resident from each parish located within the territorial jurisdiction of the port, one of whom may, instead of residency, be the chief executive officer of a business which is principally operated within such parish.
(7) Each appointment shall be submitted to the Senate for confirmation.
(8) The terms of all commissioners shall be concurrent with that of the governor. Any subsequent vacancy on the commission for any reason shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment.
B. It shall not be a violation of R.S. 42:1111(C)(2)(c) and (d), 1112(B)(3) and (D), or 1113(B) for an appointed commissioner to serve as a member of an advisory board of a bank which transacts business with the port if such commissioner recuses himself from voting on any matter which vote would be a violation of those Sections.
Acts 1975, No. 65, §1; Acts 1975, No. 789, §3. Amended by Acts 1982, No. 664, §1; Acts 1986, No. 1079, §1, eff. July 18, 1986; Acts 1987, No. 542, §1, eff. December 1, 1987; Acts 1993, No. 204, §1, eff. June 1, 1993; Acts 1997, No. 1023, §1, eff. July 11, 1997; Acts 1997, No. 1039, §1; Acts 1999, No. 852, §1, eff. July 2, 1999; Acts 2004, No. 307, §1.
{{NOTE: SEE ACTS 1986, NO. 1079, §2.}}