2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 — Municipalities and parishes
RS 33:2555 — Working tests
LA Rev Stat § 33:2555 What's This?
§2555. Working tests
A. Every person appointed to a position in the classified service following the certification of his name from a promotional or a competitive employment list, except those appointed on a temporary basis, shall be tested by a working test while occupying the position before he may be confirmed as a regular and permanent employee in the position.
B.(1)(a) Except as provided in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, the period of the working test shall commence immediately upon appointment and shall continue for a period of not less than six months nor more than one year. Any employee, except an entry level fireman and an entry level radio, fire alarm, or signal system operator, who has served less than six months of his working test for any given position may be removed therefrom only with the prior approval of the board, and only upon one of the following grounds:
(i) He is unable or unwilling to perform satisfactorily the duties of the position to which he has been appointed.
(ii) His habits and dependability do not merit his continuance therein.
(b) Any such employee may appear before the board and present his case before he is removed.
(2)(a) Each person selected for appointment to an entry level position in the classified service from the competitive firefighter, firefighter/operator, or police officer employment list who has demonstrated successful completion of formal training as provided in Subparagraph (c) of this Paragraph prior to such appointment shall immediately begin the working test.
(b)(i) Any person selected for appointment to an entry level position in the classified service from the competitive firefighter, firefighter/operator, or police officer employment list who has not demonstrated successful completion of formal training as provided in Subparagraph (c) of this Paragraph prior to such appointment shall be employed by the appointing authority and reported to the board as a recruit and, whenever practical or possible, shall immediately begin such formal training. The formal training shall be provided for through the appointing authority, and the period for such formal training shall be for the duration of not more than six months from the date of appointment. The formal training period shall conclude six months from the date of original appointment or upon the successful completion of the formal training, whichever occurs first, at which time the working test shall commence. The appointing authority shall, within fifteen days, advise the board of the appointment of the recruit as a probational firefighter, probational firefighter/operator, or probational police officer as the case may be.
(ii) Nothing in this Paragraph shall be construed to require that a newly appointed firefighter, firefighter/operator, or police officer be terminated should he fail to enroll in or complete formal training within the six-month formal training period.
(c)(i) Successful completion of formal training as required by this Paragraph for a position in the classification of firefighter or firefighter/operator shall be demonstrated by certification as Firefighter I in accordance with National Fire Protection Association Standard 1001.
(ii) Successful completion of formal training as required by this Paragraph for a position in the classification of police officer shall be demonstrated by certification from a peace officer standards and training accredited training program as provided by R.S. 40:2405(A).
C. Upon any employee completing his working test, the appointing authority shall so advise the board and furnish a signed statement to the respective employee of its confirmation and acceptance of the employee as a regular and permanent employee in the respective position or of its refusal to confirm the employee, and the reasons therefor. If, at the expiration of an employee's working test period, the appointing authority fails to confirm or reject the employee, such failure to act shall constitute a confirmation. Any employee who is rejected after serving a working test of six months but not more than one year may appeal to the board only upon the grounds that he was not given a fair opportunity to prove his ability in the position.
D. The appointing authority may remove, and shall remove upon the order of the board, any employee during his working test period whom the board finds, after giving him notice and an opportunity to be heard, was appointed as a result of an error, misrepresentation, or fraud.
E. In any event where any employee is permitted under this Part to appeal to the board, the decision of the board shall be subject to the judicial review provided by this Part and the appointing authority and employee shall be governed accordingly.
Acts 1964, No. 282, §1; Acts 1997, No. 515, §1, eff. July 3, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 1139, §1; Acts 2005, No. 197, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 2005.