2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 23 — Labor and worker's compensation
RS 23:1713 — Waiver of recovery and recovery of benefits improperly received by beneficiary
LA Rev Stat § 23:1713 What's This?
§1713. Waiver of recovery and recovery of benefits improperly received by beneficiary
A. If the administrator finds that an individual has received any payment under this Chapter to which the individual was not entitled, such individual shall be liable to repay such amount to the administrator for the unemployment compensation fund, upon demand and in accordance with agency regulations, a sum equal to the amount so received by the recipient, in addition to any penalties assessed, as provided in R.S. 23:1714 and in accordance with R.S. 23:1740 through 1749. If the claimant disagrees with such determination or assessment of overpayment, he shall have the same right to file an appeal as on any other determination, as provided in R.S. 23:1629 et seq., for administrative and judicial remedies.
B. The issue of waiver of the right of recovery of any overpayment of benefits shall be heard upon any appeal of such determination or assessment of overpayment. The appeal referee, board of review, any court of jurisdiction, or the administrator pursuant to the conditions under Subsection C, may waive the right of recovery of any overpaid benefits received by any person who has received such benefits under this Chapter while any conditions for the receipt thereof were not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving such benefits, provided that the receipt of said benefits did not come within the fraud provisions of R.S. 23:1601(8), the overpayment was without fault of the claimant, and the recovery thereof would defeat the purpose of benefits otherwise authorized or the recovery thereof would be against equity and good conscience.
C. If a claimant who is assessed an overpayment does not file an appeal of such assessment, or if a claimant files an untimely appeal to the appeal referee, he may then submit to the administrator a request for waiver of overpayment in accordance with the regulations established by the administrator. The administrator may waive the right of recovery of any such overpaid benefits received by the claimant under the same criteria as above stated in Subsection B. The administrator shall issue a notice of determination either granting or denying the request for waiver of the overpayment. If the claimant disagrees with the determination, he may file an appeal as provided for in R.S. 23:1629 et seq.
D.(1) If the receipt of benefits causing an overpayment is not waived, including fraud cases covered under R.S. 23:1601(8), the amount due shall, in the discretion of the administrator, be either deducted from any benefits payable to the claimant under this Chapter or he shall repay the administrator for the unemployment compensation fund a sum equal to the amount so received by him, and such sum shall be collectible in the manner provided for the collection of past due collections.
(2) A claim for repayment of benefits which did not come within the fraud provisions of R.S. 23:1601(8) shall prescribe against the state three years from the date of the expiration of the benefit year of the claim on which the overpayment occurred. This prescription shall be interrupted for the period of time during which an appeal is pending, by the filing of suit for collection by the administrator, by an acknowledgement or partial payment of the indebtedness, or as provided by R.S. 23:1741 and 1742.
(3) When an overpayment has been assessed in the amount of one hundred dollars or more, upon default, the administrator or his duly authorized representatives may make in any manner feasible, and cause to be recorded in the mortgage records of any parish in which such claimant owns immovable property, a statement under oath showing the amount of the overpayment in default; which statement, when filed for record, shall operate as a lien, privilege, and mortgage on the immovable property of the claimant from the date of such filing.
E. REPEALED BY ACTS 1993, NO. 620, §2, EFF. JUNE 15, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1950, No. 498, §14; Acts 1958, No. 531, §1; Acts 1960, No. 300, §1; Acts 1988, No. 250, §1; Acts 1989, No. 442, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1993, No. 620, §§1 and 2, eff. June 15, 1993; Acts 2001, No. 1165, §2.