2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 22 — Insurance
RS 22:1053 — Requirement for coverage of step therapy or fail first protocols


LA Rev Stat § 22:1053 What's This?

§1053. Requirement for coverage of step therapy or fail first protocols

A. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 22:1047 to the contrary, any health care coverage plan specified in Subsection D of this Section which includes prescription benefits as part of its policy or contract, which utilizes step therapy or fail first protocols, and which is issued for delivery, delivered, renewed, or otherwise contracted for in this state on or after January 1, 2011, shall comply with the provisions of this Section.

B. When medications for the treatment of any medical condition are restricted for use by an insurer by a step therapy or fail first protocol, the prescribing physician shall have access to a clear and convenient process to expeditiously request an override of such restriction from the insurer. An override of such restriction shall be expeditiously granted by the insurer under any of the following circumstances:

(1) The prescribing physician can demonstrate to the health coverage plan, based on sound clinical evidence, that the preferred treatment required under step therapy or fail first protocol has been ineffective in the treatment of the insured's disease or medical condition.

(2) The prescribing physician can demonstrate to the health coverage plan, based on sound clinical evidence, that the preferred treatment required under the step therapy or fail first protocol is reasonably expected to be ineffective based on the known relevant physical or mental characteristics and medical history of the insured and known characteristics of the drug regimen.

(3) The prescribing physician can demonstrate to the health coverage plan, based on sound clinical evidence, that the preferred treatment required under the step therapy or fail first protocol will cause or will likely cause an adverse reaction or other physical harm to the insured.

C. The duration of any step therapy or fail first protocol shall not be longer than the customary period for the medication when such treatment is demonstrated by the prescribing physician to be clinically ineffective. When the health coverage plan can demonstrate, through sound clinical evidence, that the originally prescribed medication is likely to require more than the customary period for such medication to provide any relief or an amelioration to the insured, the step therapy or fail first protocol may be extended for an additional period of time no longer than the original customary period for the medication.

D. As used in this Section, a "health coverage plan" shall mean any hospital, health, or medical expense insurance policy, hospital or medical service contract, employee welfare benefit plan, contract or agreement with a health maintenance organization or a preferred provider organization, health and accident insurance policy, or any other insurance contract of this type, including a group insurance plan and the Office of Group Benefits programs.

Acts 2010, No. 884, §1; Acts 2011, No. 144, §1.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.