2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:461 — Probation and tenure of teachers
LA Rev Stat § 17:461 What's This?
SUBPART B. TEACHERS--ORLEANS PARISH
§461. Probation and tenure of teachers
All teachers shall serve a probationary term of three years reckoned from the date of appointment in the parish of Orleans, during which term the Orleans Parish school board may dismiss or discharge any such probationary teacher upon the recommendation of the superintendent of public schools for the Parish of Orleans, accompanied by the written reasons therefor.
Any probationary teacher found unsatisfactory by the Orleans Parish school board at the expiration of the said probationary period, shall be notified in writing by the board that he has been discharged or dismissed; in the absence of such notification, the probationary teacher shall automatically become a regular and permanent teacher in the employ of the Orleans Parish school board; all teachers employed by the Orleans Parish school board as of July 26, 1944 who hold proper certificates, and who have served as such in Orleans Parish for more than three consecutive years, are declared to be regular and permanent teachers in the employ of the Orleans Parish school board.