2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:3048.1 — Program awards; eligibility; amounts; limitations; funding; administration
LA Rev Stat § 17:3048.1 What's This?
CHAPTER 20-G. TAYLOR OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS
* * *
(2) Effective beginning with the 1999-2000 academic year and thereafter, no state payments made on behalf of any student receiving an award pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be used by an institution of higher education to supplant the granting of free tuition for such student pursuant to a scholarship given in accordance with the provisions of Act No. 43 of the 1884 Regular Session of the Legislature, as amended.
F. The administering agency may seek, accept, and expend funds from any source, including private business, industry, foundations, and other groups as well as any federal or other governmental funding available for this purpose.
G. Implementation of the tuition payment program provided by this Section shall be subject to the appropriation of funds for this purpose.
H.(1) No student shall be eligible for tuition payment pursuant to this Section for the Opportunity Award, the Performance Award, or the Honors Award for more than eight semesters or an equivalent number of units in an eligible institution which operates on a schedule based on units other than semesters, unless an extension is granted by the administering agency in accordance with its rules.
(2) No student shall be eligible for tuition payment pursuant to this Section for the TOPS-Tech Award for more than two years unless an extension is granted by the administering agency in accordance with its rules.
(3)(a) Any student receiving an Opportunity, Performance, or Honors award who successfully completes an academic undergraduate degree in less than the eight semesters or its equivalent of award benefits provided by this Subsection shall be eligible to continue to receive all applicable award benefits, in accordance with the limitations as specified in Subparagraph (c) of this Paragraph, for any remaining semester or semesters or the equivalent thereof of eligibility not used to obtain the undergraduate degree provided such student pursues a postgraduate academic degree at an eligible
* * *
(d) The administering agency shall establish by rule the procedure and time schedules necessary for a student to make the election provided for in this Paragraph, for receipt of notice of such an election by the agency, and for delayed payment of the award and any applicable incentive.
(e) In any case in which a federal income tax credit claim for tuition is disallowed, no additional payment shall be made by the agency as a result.
(f) The election provided for in this Paragraph may be made in any year for which the student is eligible for an award under this Paragraph.
L. Each student who initially qualifies for more than one award under the provisions of this Section shall receive the award requiring the most rigorous eligibility criteria.
M. Repealed by Acts 2003, No. 1237, §2, eff. July 7, 2003.
N.(1) In the event the legislature appropriates insufficient money to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section, the number of students to whom awards shall be made shall be reduced as necessary pursuant to a procedure set out by rule adopted by the administering agency. The procedure shall provide for such reduction to be based on the scores on the American College Test and then on the ability of each student's family to pay the student's tuition as evidenced by the expected family contribution determined by using the standardized federal methodology for establishing student financial need. The procedure shall provide that reductions of awards made necessary by insufficient appropriations shall first eliminate the cohort of students who score lowest on the American College Test. The procedures shall provide that within that cohort of students, those whose families are most able to pay the student's tuition shall be eliminated first. After insufficient appropriations require the elimination of all students in such cohort, the procedures shall require repeating the process with those students in the next highest score cohort.
* * *