2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:3048.1 — Program awards; eligibility; amounts; limitations; funding; administration
LA Rev Stat § 17:3048.1 What's This?
CHAPTER 20-G. TAYLOR OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS
* * *
(aaa) Fine Arts Survey (one unit) or substitute two units of performance courses in music, dance, or theater; or substitute two units of visual art courses; or substitute two units of studio art courses; or a course from the career and technical program of studies that is approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education; or substitute one unit as an elective from among the other subjects listed in this core curriculum.
(bbb) Foreign Language, Technical Writing, Speech I, or Speech II (two units).
(ccc) One unit from the secondary computer education program of studies that is approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education.
(bb) OPTION 2, consisting of six units required as a concentration under the career options law as follows:
(aaa) At least four units in a career major comprised of a sequence of related specialty courses.
(bbb) At least two units in related or technical fields, including credit in a basic computer course.
(d) Has no criminal conviction, except for misdemeanor traffic violations and, if the student has been in the United States Armed Forces and has separated from such service, has received an honorable discharge or general discharge under honorable conditions.
(e) Students funded through the Louisiana minimum foundation program and who are attending any high school in an adjoining state pursuant to an agreement in effect as of June 4, 1994, between the parish school system and the local governing authority of the school in the adjoining state shall be considered as having graduated from a state-approved nonpublic high school for the purpose of qualifying under this Section.
(f)(i) For any student attending an eligible public college or university that does not offer an academic undergraduate degree at the baccalaureate level or higher, the amount shall equal the actual cost of tuition.
(ii) For any student attending an eligible college or university other than as provided for in Item (i) of this Subparagraph, the amount shall equal the weighted average of amounts paid pursuant to Item (i) of this Subparagraph.
(3) To maintain continued state payment of an amount equal to tuition pursuant to a TOPS-Tech Award once enrolled in an institution, a student shall meet all of the following:
* * *
a college or university being initially eligible and remaining eligible for program purposes.
(b) For a student who is the recipient of an Opportunity, Performance, or Honors award and who enrolls in a school that is eligible pursuant to the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph to pursue the skill or occupational training as defined by the Board of Regents, including a vocational or technical education certificate or diploma program or a nonacademic undergraduate degree, the state shall award an amount determined by the administering agency to equal the weighted average of amounts paid under this Section for students attending public colleges and universities who are enrolled in the permitted skill or occupational training, as may be applicable.
C.(1) The provisions of this Section shall be administered by the Louisiana Student Financial Assistance Commission. The administering agency may provide by rule adopted as provided by the Administrative Procedure Act for all matters necessary to the implementation of this Section.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by this Paragraph, the administering agency by rule shall provide for:
(a) A mechanism for informing all students of the availability of the assistance provided pursuant to this Section early enough in their schooling that a salutary motivational effect is possible.
(b) Applications, forms, financial audit procedures, eligibility and other program audit procedures, and other matters related to efficient operation, including timelines and deadlines for receipt by the administering agency of any information required to implement the provisions of this Chapter. The administering agency may provide an alternative application for students who can demonstrate that they do not qualify for federal grant aid.
(c)(i) A procedure for waiver through the 2002-2003 school year of the requirement that a student complete the high school curriculum specified in Subparagraphs (A)(1)(e) and (B)(2)(b) of this Section, upon proper documentation by the high school's principal or authorized designee that failure to comply with such requirement was due solely to the fact that the required course or courses were not available to the applicant at the school attended.
(ii) A procedure whereby any student graduating from high school during the 1996-1997 or the 1997-1998 school year who is required to meet the provisions of Items (A)(1)(e)(xi) or (B)(2)(b)(xi) of this Section relative to successful completion of one unit of Foreign Language shall be able to meet such requirement after graduating from high school.
* * *