2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:3048.1 — Program awards; eligibility; amounts; limitations; funding; administration
LA Rev Stat § 17:3048.1 What's This?
CHAPTER 20-G. TAYLOR OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS
§3048.1. Program awards; eligibility; amounts; limitations; funding; administration
A.(1) As part of the Louisiana Taylor Opportunity Program for Students, the state shall financially assist any student who enrolls on a full-time basis in a public college or university in this state or a regionally accredited independent college or university in the state that is a member of the Louisiana Association of Independent Colleges or Universities, hereafter in this Chapter referred to collectively as "eligible colleges or universities", to pursue an academic undergraduate degree or, as provided by this Subsection, skill or occupational training as defined by the Board of Regents, including a vocational or technical education certificate or diploma program or a nonacademic undergraduate degree, and who meets the qualifications of Subparagraph (b), (c), or (d) of this Paragraph and all of the applicable following qualifications:
(a)(i) For a student graduating from high school during the 1996-1997 or the 1997-1998 school year who actually enrolled in an eligible institution and received an award letter notifying him that he was an eligible recipient of a TOPS award beginning in the fall of 1998, has actually resided in Louisiana during the twenty-four months preceding college or university enrollment.
(ii) For a student graduating from high school during the 1998-1999 school year, has actually resided in Louisiana during the twenty-four months preceding college or university enrollment.
(iii)(aa) For a student graduating from high school during the 1999-2000 school year or thereafter, is a citizen of the United States and if an independent student, as defined by the administering agency, is a resident of Louisiana or if a dependent student, as defined by the administering agency, has a parent or court-ordered custodian who is a resident of Louisiana during the twenty-four months preceding the date of the student's graduation from high school, or is eligible pursuant to the alternative means of determining residency for dependent students provided by Paragraph (C)(4) of this Section, or is the dependent child of a resident of Louisiana on active duty with the United States armed forces who is stationed outside Louisiana but who claims Louisiana as his official state of legal residence and who has filed a Louisiana state income tax return for the most recent two years, or is the dependent child of a nonresident of Louisiana on active duty with the United States armed forces who is stationed in Louisiana under permanent change of station orders and who not later than one hundred eighty days after reporting to such station changes his military personnel records to establish Louisiana as his official state of legal residence and complies with Louisiana income tax laws and regulations for the time period while stationed in Louisiana. A
* * *
(d) The administering agency shall establish by rule the procedure and time schedules necessary for a student to make the election provided for in this Paragraph, for receipt of notice of such an election by the agency, and for delayed payment of the award and any applicable incentive.
(e) In any case in which a federal income tax credit claim for tuition is disallowed, no additional payment shall be made by the agency as a result.
(f) The election provided for in this Paragraph may be made in any year for which the student is eligible for an award under this Paragraph.
L. Each student who initially qualifies for more than one award under the provisions of this Section shall receive the award requiring the most rigorous eligibility criteria.
M. Repealed by Acts 2003, No. 1237, §2, eff. July 7, 2003.
N.(1) In the event the legislature appropriates insufficient money to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section, the number of students to whom awards shall be made shall be reduced as necessary pursuant to a procedure set out by rule adopted by the administering agency. The procedure shall provide for such reduction to be based on the scores on the American College Test and then on the ability of each student's family to pay the student's tuition as evidenced by the expected family contribution determined by using the standardized federal methodology for establishing student financial need. The procedure shall provide that reductions of awards made necessary by insufficient appropriations shall first eliminate the cohort of students who score lowest on the American College Test. The procedures shall provide that within that cohort of students, those whose families are most able to pay the student's tuition shall be eliminated first. After insufficient appropriations require the elimination of all students in such cohort, the procedures shall require repeating the process with those students in the next highest score cohort.
(2) Among students denied their awards as provided in this Subsection, those students whose families have the least capacity to pay shall be the first to receive their awards if monies become available. Any student for whom the expected family contribution cannot be determined as provided for in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall be denied his award until the legislature appropriates sufficient monies to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section.
O. In lieu of the payment of tuition as provided in this Section, any student participating in the program provided by R.S. 29:36.1 for persons serving in the Louisiana National Guard shall receive the tuition exemption as provided therein. However, in addition to any other payments provided for by this Section:
* * *