2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:3048.1 — Program awards; eligibility; amounts; limitations; funding; administration
LA Rev Stat § 17:3048.1 What's This?
CHAPTER 20-G. TAYLOR OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS
* * *
a college or university being initially eligible and remaining eligible for program purposes.
(b) For a student who is the recipient of an Opportunity, Performance, or Honors award and who enrolls in a school that is eligible pursuant to the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph to pursue the skill or occupational training as defined by the Board of Regents, including a vocational or technical education certificate or diploma program or a nonacademic undergraduate degree, the state shall award an amount determined by the administering agency to equal the weighted average of amounts paid under this Section for students attending public colleges and universities who are enrolled in the permitted skill or occupational training, as may be applicable.
C.(1) The provisions of this Section shall be administered by the Louisiana Student Financial Assistance Commission. The administering agency may provide by rule adopted as provided by the Administrative Procedure Act for all matters necessary to the implementation of this Section.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by this Paragraph, the administering agency by rule shall provide for:
(a) A mechanism for informing all students of the availability of the assistance provided pursuant to this Section early enough in their schooling that a salutary motivational effect is possible.
(b) Applications, forms, financial audit procedures, eligibility and other program audit procedures, and other matters related to efficient operation, including timelines and deadlines for receipt by the administering agency of any information required to implement the provisions of this Chapter. The administering agency may provide an alternative application for students who can demonstrate that they do not qualify for federal grant aid.
(c)(i) A procedure for waiver through the 2002-2003 school year of the requirement that a student complete the high school curriculum specified in Subparagraphs (A)(1)(e) and (B)(2)(b) of this Section, upon proper documentation by the high school's principal or authorized designee that failure to comply with such requirement was due solely to the fact that the required course or courses were not available to the applicant at the school attended.
(ii) A procedure whereby any student graduating from high school during the 1996-1997 or the 1997-1998 school year who is required to meet the provisions of Items (A)(1)(e)(xi) or (B)(2)(b)(xi) of this Section relative to successful completion of one unit of Foreign Language shall be able to meet such requirement after graduating from high school.
* * *
D. Each city and parish school board for the high school under its jurisdiction or the principals of such high schools and the principal or headmaster of each nonpublic high school approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education shall:
(1) Using the criteria in Subparagraphs (A)(1)(b), (c), (d), and (e) as the minimum qualifications for selection, identify and certify to the administering agency those achieving the required academic standards to qualify for an award pursuant to this Section.
(2) Using the criteria in Subparagraphs (A)(1)(b) and (B)(2)(b) as the minimum qualifications for selection, identify and certify to the administering agency those achieving the required academic standards to qualify for a TOPS-Tech award pursuant to this Section.
E.(1) The legislature annually shall appropriate to the administering agency funds which, together with any other funds available, are sufficient to cover the costs required to be paid, both initial and continuing, for the coming academic year. All such payments shall be made by the administering agency directly to the institution to which such payment is due after notice to the institution that the state shall pay, on behalf of the qualifying student, the applicable amount stipulated in this Section and after notice from the institution that the student has actually enrolled.
(2) Effective beginning with the 1999-2000 academic year and thereafter, no state payments made on behalf of any student receiving an award pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be used by an institution of higher education to supplant the granting of free tuition for such student pursuant to a scholarship given in accordance with the provisions of Act No. 43 of the 1884 Regular Session of the Legislature, as amended.
F. The administering agency may seek, accept, and expend funds from any source, including private business, industry, foundations, and other groups as well as any federal or other governmental funding available for this purpose.
G. Implementation of the tuition payment program provided by this Section shall be subject to the appropriation of funds for this purpose.
H.(1) No student shall be eligible for tuition payment pursuant to this Section for the Opportunity Award, the Performance Award, or the Honors Award for more than eight semesters or an equivalent number of units in an eligible institution which operates on a schedule based on units other than semesters, unless an extension is granted by the administering agency in accordance with its rules.
(2) No student shall be eligible for tuition payment pursuant to this Section for the TOPS-Tech Award for more than two years unless an extension is granted by the administering agency in accordance with its rules.
* * *