2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:3048.1 — Program awards; eligibility; amounts; limitations; funding; administration
LA Rev Stat § 17:3048.1 What's This?
CHAPTER 20-G. TAYLOR OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS
* * *
(d) The administering agency shall establish by rule the procedure and time schedules necessary for a student to make the election provided for in this Paragraph, for receipt of notice of such an election by the agency, and for delayed payment of the award and any applicable incentive.
(e) In any case in which a federal income tax credit claim for tuition is disallowed, no additional payment shall be made by the agency as a result.
(f) The election provided for in this Paragraph may be made in any year for which the student is eligible for an award under this Paragraph.
L. Each student who initially qualifies for more than one award under the provisions of this Section shall receive the award requiring the most rigorous eligibility criteria.
M. Repealed by Acts 2003, No. 1237, §2, eff. July 7, 2003.
N.(1) In the event the legislature appropriates insufficient money to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section, the number of students to whom awards shall be made shall be reduced as necessary pursuant to a procedure set out by rule adopted by the administering agency. The procedure shall provide for such reduction to be based on the scores on the American College Test and then on the ability of each student's family to pay the student's tuition as evidenced by the expected family contribution determined by using the standardized federal methodology for establishing student financial need. The procedure shall provide that reductions of awards made necessary by insufficient appropriations shall first eliminate the cohort of students who score lowest on the American College Test. The procedures shall provide that within that cohort of students, those whose families are most able to pay the student's tuition shall be eliminated first. After insufficient appropriations require the elimination of all students in such cohort, the procedures shall require repeating the process with those students in the next highest score cohort.
(2) Among students denied their awards as provided in this Subsection, those students whose families have the least capacity to pay shall be the first to receive their awards if monies become available. Any student for whom the expected family contribution cannot be determined as provided for in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall be denied his award until the legislature appropriates sufficient monies to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section.
O. In lieu of the payment of tuition as provided in this Section, any student participating in the program provided by R.S. 29:36.1 for persons serving in the Louisiana National Guard shall receive the tuition exemption as provided therein. However, in addition to any other payments provided for by this Section:
* * *
(b) Unless granted an exception for cause by the administering agency, the student has enrolled in an eligible college or university as a first-time freshman not later than the semester, excluding summer semesters or sessions, immediately following the first anniversary of the date that the student graduated from high school or, if the student joins the United States Armed Forces within one year after graduating from high school, has enrolled in an eligible college or university as a first-time freshman not later than the semester, excluding summer semesters or sessions, immediately following the fifth anniversary of the date that the student graduated from high school.
(c) The student has a composite score on the 1990 version of the American College Test which is at least three points higher than that required by this Section for a student graduating from a Louisiana public high school or nonpublic high school which has been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education or an equivalent concordant value on an enhanced or revised version of such test or on the Scholastic Aptitude Test.
(d) The student meets the eligibility requirements provided in Subparagraphs (A)(1)(a) and (f) of this Section.
Q.(1) Notwithstanding any initial student eligibility requirement of this Chapter to the contrary, a student shall be eligible to receive a TOPS-Tech Award pursuant to this Section provided each of the following conditions are met:
(a) The student has been certified by a parent or court-ordered custodian to have successfully completed at the twelfth grade level a home study program approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education. Additionally, the student, if ever enrolled in a Louisiana public high school or nonpublic high school which has been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, must have begun his studies in the approved home study program no later than the conclusion of the tenth grade year.
(b) The student meets the citizenship and residency requirements provided in Subparagraph (A)(1)(a) of this Section.
(c) The student has a composite score on the 1990 version of the American College Test which is at least three points higher than that required by this Section for a student graduating from a Louisiana public high school or nonpublic high school which has been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education or an equivalent concordant value on an enhanced or revised version of such test or on the Scholastic Aptitude Test.
* * *