2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:3048.1 — Program awards; eligibility; amounts; limitations; funding; administration
LA Rev Stat § 17:3048.1 What's This?
CHAPTER 20-G. TAYLOR OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS
* * *
(e) In any case in which a federal income tax credit claim for tuition is disallowed, no additional payment shall be made by the agency as a result.
(f) The election provided for in this Paragraph may be made in any year for which the student is eligible for an award under this Paragraph.
L. Each student who initially qualifies for more than one award under the provisions of this Section shall receive the award requiring the most rigorous eligibility criteria.
M. Repealed by Acts 2003, No. 1237, §2, eff. July 7, 2003.
N.(1) In the event the legislature appropriates insufficient money to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section, the number of students to whom awards shall be made shall be reduced as necessary pursuant to a procedure set out by rule adopted by the administering agency. The procedure shall provide for such reduction to be based on the scores on the American College Test and then on the ability of each student's family to pay the student's tuition as evidenced by the expected family contribution determined by using the standardized federal methodology for establishing student financial need. The procedure shall provide that reductions of awards made necessary by insufficient appropriations shall first eliminate the cohort of students who score lowest on the American College Test. The procedures shall provide that within that cohort of students, those whose families are most able to pay the student's tuition shall be eliminated first. After insufficient appropriations require the elimination of all students in such cohort, the procedures shall require repeating the process with those students in the next highest score cohort.
(2) Among students denied their awards as provided in this Subsection, those students whose families have the least capacity to pay shall be the first to receive their awards if monies become available. Any student for whom the expected family contribution cannot be determined as provided for in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall be denied his award until the legislature appropriates sufficient monies to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section.
O. In lieu of the payment of tuition as provided in this Section, any student participating in the program provided by R.S. 29:36.1 for persons serving in the Louisiana National Guard shall receive the tuition exemption as provided therein. However, in addition to any other payments provided for by this Section:
(1) For any student who is participating in the tuition exemption program provided by R.S. 29:36.1 and who also meets the qualifications provided in this Section for receipt of an Opportunity Award or a TOPS-Tech Award, the state shall pay on behalf of such student a sum of three hundred dollars per semester or six hundred dollars per academic year to be applied toward the cost of books and other instructional materials.
(2) For any student who is participating in the tuition exemption program provided by R.S. 29:36.1 and who also meets the qualifications provided in this Section for receipt of a Performance Award, the state shall pay on behalf of the student a sum of three hundred dollars per semester or six hundred dollars per academic year to be applied toward the cost of books and other instructional materials plus the sum of four hundred dollars per semester or eight hundred dollars per academic year for other educational expenses as defined by the Louisiana Student Financial Assistance Commission.
(3) For any student who is participating in the tuition exemption program provided by R.S. 29:36.1 and who also meets the qualifications provided in this Section for receipt of an Honors Award, the state shall pay on behalf of the student a sum of three hundred dollars per semester or six hundred dollars per academic year to be applied toward the cost of books and other instructional materials plus the sum of eight hundred dollars per semester or one thousand six hundred dollars per academic year for other educational expenses as defined by the Louisiana Student Financial Assistance Commission.
P.(1) Notwithstanding any initial student eligibility requirement of this Chapter to the contrary, a student shall be eligible to receive a TOPS-Tech Award pursuant to this Section provided each of the applicable following conditions are met:
(a) The student has been certified by the principal or headmaster to have graduated during the 1996-1997 or the 1997-1998 school year or thereafter from an out-of-state high school which has been approved by the appropriate state educational agency in the state in which the school is located; from an out-of-state high school which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools' Commission on Secondary and Middle Schools and meets the standards adopted by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education for approval of nonpublic schools in Louisiana; or, for students certified to have graduated during the 2002-2003 school year or thereafter, from an out-of-state high school that is accredited by a regional accrediting organization recognized by the United States Department of Education and meets the standards adopted by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education for approval of nonpublic schools in Louisiana; or from a high school which has been approved by the United States Department of Defense.
(b) The student has a composite score on the 1990 version of the American College Test which is at least three points higher than that required by this Section for a student graduating from a Louisiana public high school or nonpublic high school which has been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education or an equivalent concordant value on an enhanced or revised version of such test or on the Scholastic Aptitude Test.
* * *