2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:3048.1 — Program awards; eligibility; amounts; limitations; funding; administration
LA Rev Stat § 17:3048.1 What's This?
CHAPTER 20-G. TAYLOR OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS
* * *
(b) For a student who is the recipient of an Opportunity, Performance, or Honors award and who enrolls in a school that is eligible pursuant to the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph to pursue the skill or occupational training as defined by the Board of Regents, including a vocational or technical education certificate or diploma program or a nonacademic undergraduate degree, the state shall award an amount determined by the administering agency to equal the weighted average of amounts paid under this Section for students attending public colleges and universities who are enrolled in the permitted skill or occupational training, as may be applicable.
C.(1) The provisions of this Section shall be administered by the Louisiana Student Financial Assistance Commission. The administering agency may provide by rule adopted as provided by the Administrative Procedure Act for all matters necessary to the implementation of this Section.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by this Paragraph, the administering agency by rule shall provide for:
(a) A mechanism for informing all students of the availability of the assistance provided pursuant to this Section early enough in their schooling that a salutary motivational effect is possible.
(b) Applications, forms, financial audit procedures, eligibility and other program audit procedures, and other matters related to efficient operation, including timelines and deadlines for receipt by the administering agency of any information required to implement the provisions of this Chapter. The administering agency may provide an alternative application for students who can demonstrate that they do not qualify for federal grant aid.
(c)(i) A procedure for waiver through the 2002-2003 school year of the requirement that a student complete the high school curriculum specified in Subparagraphs (A)(1)(e) and (B)(2)(b) of this Section, upon proper documentation by the high school's principal or authorized designee that failure to comply with such requirement was due solely to the fact that the required course or courses were not available to the applicant at the school attended.
(ii) A procedure whereby any student graduating from high school during the 1996-1997 or the 1997-1998 school year who is required to meet the provisions of Items (A)(1)(e)(xi) or (B)(2)(b)(xi) of this Section relative to successful completion of one unit of Foreign Language shall be able to meet such requirement after graduating from high school.
* * *
I. A grant awarded pursuant to this Section may be combined with a disbursement from the Louisiana Student Tuition Assistance and Revenue Trust Program, as provided in R.S. 17:3091 through 3099.2, to pay the student's tuition, and any portion of the grant which is offset by such a disbursement shall then be expended in payment of current year educational expenses as defined by the administering agency and billed to the student by the institution. Any remaining balance of the grant award may then be expended by the student in payment of room and board.
J. No student shall receive a grant pursuant to this Section in an amount greater than the tuition charged by the institution attended or, if the student is the recipient of a Performance or an Honors Award as defined by Subparagraphs (A)(1)(c) and (d) of this Section, the amount stipulated in this Section for such awards. The institution shall credit any amount in excess of the cost of tuition to the student's account to pay room and board or other "cost of attendance". The student shall apply for a federal grant prior to receiving a grant of state funds under this Section unless the student can demonstrate that he does not qualify for federal grant aid.
K.(1)(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this Section to the contrary, any student who qualifies for an award as provided in this Section and who also qualifies for any other financial assistance offered by the state public college or university which the student attends shall be allowed to combine such award and financial assistance in any manner to cover any "cost of attendance" as determined for that student in accordance with regulations governing the award of federal student aid under Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 as amended, including room and board, books, and other instructional materials.
(b) Additionally, notwithstanding any provision of this Section to the contrary and effective for the 2004-2005 award year and thereafter, any student who qualifies for an award as provided in this Section shall be allowed to use such award in any manner to cover any "cost of attendance" at an eligible public college or university as determined for that student in accordance with regulations governing the award of federal student aid under Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 as amended.
* * *