2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:1186 — Leave without pay; preservation of tenure rights
LA Rev Stat § 17:1186 What's This?
§1186. Leave without pay; preservation of tenure rights
A. Parish and city school boards throughout the state may grant leaves of absence, without pay, for periods not exceeding one year, to any regularly employed teacher or other employee, who requests such leave in writing, whenever in the discretion of the board such leave is in the best interests of the public school system. The granting of such leaves shall not affect any tenure rights which the applicant may have acquired prior thereto.
B. Parish and city school boards shall grant a leave of absence, without pay, to any regularly employed teacher or other employee who is a president of a statewide professional education organization with a membership of more than ten thousand members, during his or her term of office, not to exceed six consecutive years. The granting of such leave shall not affect any tenure rights which may have been previously acquired.
Added by Acts 1954, No. 647, §1; Acts 1987, No. 163, §1; Acts 2003, No. 746, §1.