2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:1176 — Grounds for rejection of application
LA Rev Stat § 17:1176 What's This?
§1176. Grounds for rejection of application
A. Any applicant who, at the expiration of the semester in which he applies, is ineligible for the sabbatical leave requested or who has not complied with the provisions of R.S. 17:1172 through 1174, shall have his or her application rejected, but all other applicants shall have their applications granted, except as provided in Subsection B of this Section, provided that all leaves requested in such applications could be taken without violating the following provision: At no time during the school year shall the number of persons on sabbatical leave exceed five percent of the total number of teachers employed in a given parish.
B. For Fiscal Year 2011-2012 and Fiscal Year 2012-2013, a city, parish, or other local public school board may but shall not be required to grant leave applications pursuant to Subsection A of this Section during a fiscal year for which the amount of the state and local base per pupil cost determination, as established in the minimum foundation program formula most recently approved by the legislature, is not an increase of at least two and seventy-five hundredths percent over the amount established for the previous fiscal year, and at the beginning of such fiscal year the school board has a fund balance deficit that exceeds five percent and an unrestricted fund balance of less than seven and one-half percent. However, the school board shall honor any approved leave that it approved prior to the date the minimum foundation program formula is approved by the legislature.
C.(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection B of this Section, in the case of a catastrophic illness or injury, a school board shall comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section.
(2) For the purposes of this Subsection, "catastrophic illness or injury" means a life-threatening, chronic, or incapacitating condition affecting an employee or a member of an employee's immediate family, as verified by a licensed physician.
Acts 1999, No. 1342, §1; Acts 2011, No. 405, §2, eff. July 1, 2011.
NOTE: See Acts 1999, No. 1342, §2 relative to sabbaticals already granted and §3 relative to increases in teacher compensation.
NOTE: See also Acts 2001, No. 338, §2 relative to increases in teacher compensation (amends Acts 1999, No. 1342, §3).
NOTE: See also Acts 2004, No. 778, §2, relative to increases in teacher compensation and §3 relative to a required report by BESE (amends Acts 1999, No. 1342, §3, as amended by Acts 2001, No. 338, §2).