2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 — Criminal law
RS 14:96 — Obstructing highways of commerce
LA Rev Stat § 14:96 What's This?
2. OBSTRUCTING HIGHWAYS OF COMMERCE
§96. Aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce
Aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce is the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything, or performance of any act, on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered.
Whoever commits the crime of aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than fifteen years.
Amended by Acts 1977, No. 173, §1.