2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 95 - City police and fire departments 95.500 Powers and duties of chief of fire department -- Hours of work and annual leave of firefighters -- Applicable to urban-county governments and cities on DLG's registry of cities that belonged to the second class on August 1, 2014.
95.500 Powers and duties of chief of fire department -- Hours of work and annual
leave of firefighters -- Applicable to urban-county governments and cities on
DLG's registry of cities that belonged to the second class on August 1, 2014.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
The chief of the fire department in cities or urban-county governments, or an officer
acting under his authority, shall be present at all fires and investigate their cause. He
may examine witnesses, compel the production of testimony, administer oaths,
make arrests, and enter any building for the purpose of examination that, in his
opinion, is in danger from fires. He shall report his proceedings to the city
legislative body when required.
The chief shall direct and control the operations of the members of the fire
department in the discharge of their duties. He shall have access to and use of all
cisterns, fireplugs, the waters of the waterworks, and the cisterns of private persons,
for the purpose of extinguishing fires. He shall have the right to examine all
cisterns, and all plugs and pipes of the waterworks, to see that they are in condition
for use in case of fire. He shall have control of all buildings, hose, engines, and
other equipment provided for the fire department. He shall perform such other
duties as the legislative body shall, by ordinance, prescribe.
The fire department of each city listed on the registry pursuant to subsection (5) of
this section or urban-county government shall be divided into three (3) platoons of
firefighters. Each platoon, excluding the chief, the assistant chief, clerical
employees, maintenance employees, fire inspectors, fire investigators, and arson
investigators, in fire departments in the cities listed on the registry or in urbancounty governments, shall be on duty for twenty-four (24) consecutive hours, after
which the platoon serving twenty-four (24) hours shall be allowed to remain off
duty for forty-eight (48) consecutive hours, except in cases of dire emergency. The
chief of the fire department shall arrange the schedule of working hours to comply
with the provisions of this section. The pay, rank, or benefits of the members and
officers of the fire department shall not be reduced as a result of this subsection.
In each city or urban-county government listed on the registry, all employees of the
fire department shall be given not less than two (2) weeks leave of absence
annually, with full pay.
On or before January 1, 2015, the Department for Local Government shall create a
registry of cities that shall be required to comply with the provisions of subsections
(3) and (4) of this section. The Department for Local Government shall include each
of those cities on the registry that were classified as cities of the second class on
August 1, 2014. The Department for Local Government shall make the information
included on the registry available to the public by publishing it on its Web site.
Effective: January 1, 2019
History: Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 128, sec. 8, effective January 1, 2019. -Amended 2015 Ky. Acts ch. 115, sec. 1, effective June 24, 2015. -- Amended 2014
Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 118, effective January 1, 2015. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch.
177, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 3, sec. 1. -Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 248, sec. 13. -- Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 257, sec. 1.
-- Amended 1946 Ky. Acts ch. 7, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1,
effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 3142, 3235dd-35.