241.060 Functions, powers, and duties of board.
The board shall have the following functions, powers, and duties:
(1) To promulgate reasonable administrative regulations governing procedures
relative to the applications for and revocations of licenses, the supervision and
control of the use, manufacture, sale, transportation, storage, advertising, and
trafficking of alcoholic beverages, and all other matters over which the board
has jurisdiction. The only administrative regulation that shall be promulgated in
relation to the direct shipper license is to establish the license application, as
set forth in KRS 243.027(4). To the extent any administrative regulation
previously promulgated is contrary to the provisions of KRS 13A.120(2), the
board shall repeal or amend the administrative regulation as necessary by
January 1, 2022. Administrative regulations need not be uniform in their
application but may vary in accordance with reasonable classifications;
(2) To limit in its sound discretion the number of licenses of each kind or class to
be issued in this state or any political subdivision, and restrict the locations of
licensed premises. To this end, the board may make reasonable division and
subdivision of the state or any political subdivision into districts. Administrative
regulations relating to the approval, denial, and revocation of licenses may be
different within the several divisions or subdivisions;
(3) To hold hearings in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B. The
department may pay witnesses the per diem and mileage provided in KRS
421.015;
(4) To conduct hearings and appeals under KRS 241.150, 241.200, 241.260,
243.470, and 243.520 and render final orders upon the subjects of the hearings
and appeals;
(5) To order the destruction of evidence in the department's possession after all
administrative and judicial proceedings are conducted;
(6) To suspend, revoke, or cancel for cause, after a hearing in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13B, any license; and
(7) To prohibit the issuance of a license for the premises until the expiration of two
(2) years from the time the offense was committed if a violation of KRS
Chapters 241 to 244 has taken place on the premises which the owner knew of
or should have known of, or was committed or permitted in or on the premises
owned by the licensee.
Effective:March 12, 2021
History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 13, sec. 3, effective March 12, 2021. -Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 62, sec. 5, effective June 29, 2017. -- Amended
2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 553, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 121, sec. 33, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 522, sec. 2, effective July
15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 159, effective July 15, 1996.
-- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 188, sec. 225, effective July 15, 1980. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 194, sec. 7, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended
1966 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 212. -- Amended 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 110, sec. 1. -Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 2554b-103, 2554e-10.