2020 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 512 - Criminal damage to property
512.020 Criminal mischief in the first degree.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 512.020 (2020)
512.020 Criminal mischief in the first degree. (1) (2) A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she intentionally or wantonly: (a) Defaces, destroys, or damages any property causing pecuniary loss of $1,000 or more; or (b) Tampers with the operations of a key infrastructure asset, as defined in KRS 511.100, in a manner that renders the operations harmful or dangerous. Criminal mischief in the first degree is a Class D felony. Effective: July 15, 2020 History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 12, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2020. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 183, sec. 3. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 106, effective January 1, 1975.