2020 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 198B - Housing, buildings, and construction - building code 198B.060 Local enforcement of Uniform State Building Code -- Workers' compensation coverage requirement -- Informal hearing -- Appeal.
198B.060
Local enforcement of Uniform State Building Code -- Workers'
compensation coverage requirement -- Informal hearing -- Appeal.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Each local government shall employ a building official or inspector and other code
enforcement personnel as necessary, or shall contract for inspection and code
enforcement services in accordance with subsections (8) and (11) of this section to
enforce the Uniform State Building Code within the boundaries of its jurisdiction,
except that permits, inspections, and certificates of occupancy shall not be
mandatory for single-family residences unless a local government passes an
ordinance requiring inspections of single-family residences.
(a) Local governments shall be responsible for the examination and approval or
disapproval of plans and specifications for churches having a capacity of four
hundred (400) or less persons, and six thousand (6,000) or less square feet of
total floor area, and buildings of no more than three (3) stories in height,
exclusive of attic and basement, which do not contain more than twenty
thousand (20,000) square feet of floor area, and are not intended for
educational, institutional, or high hazard occupancy; or assembly, business, or
industrial occupancy in excess of one hundred (100) persons, except churches
as stated in this subsection, or for use as a frozen food locker plant as defined
in KRS 221.010.
(b) Local governments shall be responsible for the issuance and revocation of
building permits, licenses, certificates, and similar documents which cover
activities within their area of responsibility, and the inspection of all buildings
pursuant to this chapter and the Uniform State Building Code. Each local
government issuing a building or demolition permit or an initial certificate of
occupancy on a new structure shall send a copy of the permit or certificate to
the commissioner for his or her use in maintaining an accurate housing
inventory for Kentucky.
Urban-county governments may determine service districts within their boundaries
within which farm dwellings and other farm buildings, not used in the business of
retail trade or as a place of regular employment for ten (10) or more people, shall be
exempt from the requirements of the Uniform State Building Code. The
determination may be reviewed and altered by the department.
(a) With the exception of single-family dwellings, the department shall be
responsible for the examination and approval or disapproval of plans and
specifications for all buildings which are not the responsibility of local
governments. The department may issue and revoke permits, licenses,
certificates, and similar documents within its area of responsibility, and shall
have concurrent jurisdiction with local governments for the inspection of all
buildings pursuant to this chapter and the Uniform State Building Code.
(b) If the commissioner determines that the local jurisdiction is not adequately
performing any portion of its program, the department may preempt that
portion of a local program, except that the department shall not preempt or
assert jurisdiction for the enforcement of the code on single-family dwellings.
The commissioner shall explain his or her reasons for preemption in writing
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
and provide a copy to the local jurisdiction.
(c) The local jurisdiction may appeal the preemption directly to the
* * *