2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 95 - City police and fire departments 95.761 Adoption of civil service, employees retirement system, and police and firefighters' pension plan in cities with population of 1,000 to 7,999 -- Exemptions from classified service -- Limitations on creation of new fund after August 1, 1988.
95.761 Adoption of civil service, employees retirement system, and police and
firefighters' pension plan in cities with population of 1,000 to 7,999 -Exemptions from classified service -- Limitations on creation of new fund after
August 1, 1988.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Any city with a population equal to or greater than one thousand (1,000) but less
than eight thousand (8,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial census
which has now, or in which there may be hereafter established a regular police or
fire department in the future, may by ordinance create a civil service commission,
whose duties shall be to hold examinations as to the qualifications of applicants for
employment within the police or fire departments. If a city elects to establish a civil
service system for its police and fire employees under this section, then it may adopt
either the provisions of this section, or KRS 95.762 to 95.766, or it may adopt the
provisions of KRS 90.300 to 90.420. A city meeting the population criteria of this
subsection may adopt the provisions of KRS 90.300 to 90.420 for municipal
employees who are not police or fire personnel.
Any city meeting the criteria of subsection (6) of this section may provide a
retirement system for any of its employees, including police and firefighters,
pursuant to KRS 90.400 or 90.410. If a city creates a retirement system for its police
and firefighters pursuant to KRS 90.400 or 90.410, it shall establish a board of
trustees for that system. The provisions of KRS 90.400 and 90.410 notwithstanding,
a majority of the board shall be members of the retirement system elected by the
members of the retirement system, except that if there are fewer than six (6) active
and retired members of the fund, the board of trustees shall be composed of the
mayor, city treasurer or chief financial officer, and two (2) employees appointed by
* * *
expenses of administering the plan. The board may contract with investment
advisors or managers to perform investment services as deemed necessary and
prudent by the board.
A city meeting the criteria of subsection (6) of this section may adopt the provisions
of KRS 79.080 or 78.510 to 78.852 for any of its employees, or either KRS 95.520
to 95.620 or KRS 95.767 to 95.784 for its police and firefighters. After adoption of
the provisions of any of the statutes listed in this section, the city may not revoke,
rescind or repeal these adoptions for any employee covered thereby.
(a) Any of the following offices, positions, and places of employment, in the
police and fire departments, may be excluded from the classified service: The
chief of police, assistant chief of police, chief of firefighters and assistant
chief of firefighters.
(b) Any classified employee in either department who shall accept an appointment
and qualify as chief of police, assistant chief of police, chief of firefighters, or
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
assistant chief of firefighters, shall be deemed to have received a leave of
absence from the classified service for, and during the incumbency of, any of
said respective positions. Should any such chief or assistant chief, cease to
serve as such, the same classification and rank which he had prior to said
appointment shall be restored to him.
After August 1, 1988, no city shall create a new pension fund pursuant to this
section other than by adopting KRS 78.510 to 78.852, or by adopting a deferred
compensation program pursuant to KRS 18A.270 or a defined contribution or
money purchase plan qualified under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954 as amended. Any city which adopted a pension system pursuant to this
section on or prior to August 1, 1988, shall participate in the County Employees
Retirement System effective August 1, 1988.
* * *