533.020 Probation and conditional discharge.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of
guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on
probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that
the probation service can provide. Conditions of probation shall be imposed as
provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if
the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the
sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of
probation. When setting conditions under this subsection, the court shall not order
any defendant to pay incarceration costs or any other cost permitted to be ordered
under KRS 533.010 or other statute, except restitution and any costs owed to the
Department of Corrections, through the circuit clerk.
When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of
guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court may sentence him to
probation with an alternative sentence if it is of the opinion that the defendant
should conduct himself according to conditions determined by the court and that
probationary supervision alone is insufficient. The court may modify or enlarge the
conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a
condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of
the alternative sentence.
When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of
guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court may sentence him to
conditional discharge if it is of the opinion that the defendant should conduct
himself according to conditions determined by the court but that probationary
supervision is inappropriate. Conditions of conditional discharge shall be imposed
as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or,
if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the
sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of
conditional discharge.
The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional
discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened
by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed
five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer,
upon conviction of a felony nor two (2) years, or the time necessary to complete
restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon
completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the
period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged,
provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation,
probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been
revoked.
Notwithstanding the fact that a sentence to probation, probation with an alternative
sentence, or conditional discharge can subsequently be modified or revoked, a
judgment which includes such a sentence shall constitute a final judgment for
purposes of appeal.
Effective: August 1, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 183, sec. 36, effective August 1, 2002. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 48, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1990
Ky. Acts ch. 497, sec. 5, effective July 13, 1990. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406,
sec. 286, effective January 1, 1975.