353.500 Declaration of policy of KRS 353.500 to 353.720.
(1)
(2)
It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this Commonwealth to foster
conservation of all mineral resources, to encourage exploration for such resources,
to protect correlative rights of land and mineral owners, to prohibit waste and
unnecessary surface loss and damage and to encourage the maximum recovery of
oil and gas from all deposits thereof now known and which may hereafter be
discovered; and to promote safety in the operation thereof. To that end, KRS
353.500 to 353.720 is enacted and shall be liberally construed to give effect to such
public policy.
The General Assembly finds that governmental responsibility for regulating all
aspects of oil and gas exploration, production, development, gathering, and
transmission rests with state government. The department shall promulgate
regulations relating thereto and take all actions necessary to assure efficient oil and
gas operations and to protect the property, health, and safety of the citizens of the
Commonwealth in a manner consistent with KRS Chapter 353, and to the exclusion
of all other nonstate governmental entities except as provided in KRS Chapter 100.
The department shall promulgate regulations relating to gathering lines within six
(6) months after June 24, 2003. Nothing in this section shall be construed as
limiting the rights of local governmental units to regulate the use of streets,
highways, and rights-of-way. The department shall report quarterly to the
Legislative Research Commission beginning July 1, 2003, through December 31,
2004. The report shall detail progress made in carrying out this section, and the
efficacy of the regulatory programs implemented.
Effective: June 24, 2003
History: Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 7, effective June 24, 2003. -- Created
1960 Ky. Acts ch. 103, sec. 1, effective June 16, 1960.
Legislative Research Commission Note. The interstate compact to conserve oil and gas
was ratified, approved, and confirmed by the Commonwealth of Kentucky and the
Governor directed to sign the compact by joint resolution of the 1942 General
Assembly (Acts 1942, ch. 267). Section 1 of the compact was repealed, amended,
and reenacted by joint resolution of the 1948 General Assembly, authorizing the
execution of the interstate compact to conserve oil and gas and any renewal thereof
within the Governor's discretion (Acts 1948, ch. 288).