72.405 Definitions.
As used in KRS 72.410 to 72.470, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Coroner ordered autopsy" means an autopsy ordered by the coroner having
jurisdiction and performed by a pathologist pursuant to such authorization in order
to ascertain the cause and manner of death in a coroner's case. In the event the
pathologist deems it necessary, he may submit the appropriate specimen to a
qualified chemist or toxicologist for analysis to assist him in ascertaining the cause
of death in a coroner's case;
(2) "Coroner's case" means a case in which the coroner has reasonable cause for
believing that the death of a human being within his county was caused by any of
the conditions set forth in KRS 72.025;
(3) "Inquest" means an examination ordered by the coroner, or in his absence, ordered
by a deputy coroner, into the causes and circumstances of any death which is a
coroner's case by a jury of six (6) residents of the county impaneled and selected by
the coroner to assist him in ascertaining the cause and manner of death;
(4) "Post-mortem examination" means a physical examination of the body by a medical
examiner or by a coroner or deputy coroner who has been certified by the Justice
and Public Safety Cabinet and may include an autopsy performed by a pathologist
or other appropriate scientific tests administered to determine cause of death; and
(5) "Certified coroner" or "certified deputy coroner" means a coroner or deputy coroner
who has been certified by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet to have successfully
completed both the basic training course and annual inservice training course
required by KRS 72.415, except that a deputy coroner shall be certified without
completion of training courses required by KRS 72.415 if he is a licensed physician.
The secretary of justice and public safety may waive the requirement for basic
training and certify a coroner during the eighteen (18) month period after July 15,
1982, if the advisory commission set forth in KRS 72.225 certifies to the secretary
after a thorough review that the experience and knowledge of the specific coroner is
such that he is qualified to be a certified coroner without taking the basic training.
Effective: June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 151, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 195, sec. 10, effective July 15, 1982. -- Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch.
93, sec. 3, effective June 17, 1978.