2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 610 - PROCEDURAL MATTERS 610.265 Detention of children in specified facilities -- Time frame for holding detention hearing -- Release of child required if hearing not held as specified.
610.265 Detention of children in specified facilities -- Time frame for holding
detention hearing -- Release of child required if hearing not held as specified.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Any child who is alleged to be a status offender or who is accused of being in
contempt of court on an underlying finding that the child is a status offender may be
detained in a nonsecure facility or a secure juvenile detention facility for a period of
time not to exceed twenty-four (24) hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays,
pending a detention hearing. Any child who is accused of committing a public
offense or of being in contempt of court on an underlying public offense may be
detained in a secure juvenile detention facility or a nonsecure setting approved by
the Department of Juvenile Justice for a period of time not to exceed forty-eight
(48) hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, pending a detention hearing.
Within the period of detention described in subsection (1) of this section, exclusive
of weekends and holidays, a detention hearing shall be held by the judge or trial
commissioner of the court for the purpose of determining whether the child shall be
further detained. At the hearing held pursuant to this subsection, the court shall
consider the nature of the offense, the child's background and history, and other
information relevant to the child's conduct or condition.
If the court orders a child detained further, that detention shall be served as follows:
(a) If the child is charged with a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B
felony, detention shall occur in a secure juvenile detention facility pending the
child's next court appearance subject to the court's review of the detention
order prior to that court appearance;
(b) Except as provided in KRS 630.080(2), if it is alleged that the child is a status
offender, the child may be detained in a secure juvenile detention facility for a
period not to exceed twenty-four (24) hours after which detention shall occur
in a nonsecure setting approved by the Department of Juvenile Justice pending
the child's next court appearance subject to the court's review of the detention
order prior to the next court appearance;
(c) If a status offender or a child alleged to be a status offender is charged with
violating a valid court order, the child may be detained in a secure juvenile
detention facility, or in a nonsecure setting approved by the Department of
Juvenile Justice, for a period not to exceed forty-eight (48) hours, exclusive of
weekends and holidays, pending the child's next court appearance;
(d) Prior to ordering a status offender or alleged status offender who is subject to
a valid court order securely detained because the child violated the valid court
order, the court shall:
1.
Affirm that the requirements for a valid court order were met at the time
the original order was issued;
2.
Make a determination during the adjudicatory hearing that the child
violated the valid court order; and
3.
Within forty-eight (48) hours after the adjudicatory hearing on the
violation of a valid court order by the child, exclusive of weekends and
holidays, receive and review a written report prepared by an appropriate
(4)
(5)
(6)
public agency that reviews the behavior of the child and the
circumstances under which the child was brought before the court,
determines the reasons for the child's behavior, and determines whether
all dispositions other than secure detention have been exhausted or are
inappropriate. If a prior written report is included in the child's file, that
report shall not be used to satisfy this requirement. The child may be
securely detained for a period not to exceed forty-eight (48) hours,
exclusive of weekends and holidays, pending receipt and review of the
report by the court. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with
the provisions of KRS 610.060. The findings required by this subsection
shall be included in any order issued by the court which results in the
secure or nonsecure detention of a status offender; and
(e) If the child is charged with a public offense, or contempt on a public offense,
and the county in which the case is before the court is served by a state
operated secure detention facility under the statewide detention plan, the child
shall be referred to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a security
assessment and placement in an approved detention facility or program
pending the child's next court appearance.
If, at the hearing conducted under subsection (2) of this section, the court conducts
* * *