610.050 Temporary change in custody.
If it appears to the court, by affidavit or by sworn testimony, that the child is a danger to
himself or the community, or is in such condition or surroundings that his welfare is
being harmed or threatened with harm to such a degree that his best interest requires that
his custody be immediately changed by the court from the original custodian to another,
the judge may sign an order giving temporary custody of the child to a suitable custodian
consenting to temporary custody. However, if this case involves allegations of
dependency, neglect, or abuse, no emergency removal or temporary custody orders shall
be effective unless the provisions of KRS Chapter 620 are followed; and, if the case
involves allegations of mental illness, the provisions of KRS Chapter 645 shall be
followed. As a part of such order, the court may direct that the child shall be taken into
custody by the peace officer serving the summons or by any other peace officer and
placed as directed by the court. In any event, a copy of the temporary custody order shall
be served on the parent, guardian or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child when the summons is served. The temporary custody order shall
be effective until the case is heard on its merits or until modified by the court. As a result
of such order, the child shall be placed in custody and care in a home or other suitable
facility.
Effective: April 13, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 538, sec. 6, effective April 13, 1998. -- Amended
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 17, effective April 10, 1988. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts
ch. 423, sec. 24, effective July 1, 1987.