610.030 Preliminary intake inquiry procedures -- Resulting actions -- Formal
conference -- Diversion agreement.
Except as otherwise provided in KRS Chapters 600 to 645:
(1) If any person files a complaint alleging that a child, except a child alleged to be
neglected, abused, dependent or mentally ill who is subject to the jurisdiction of the
court, may be within the purview of KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the court-designated
worker shall make a preliminary determination as to whether the complaint is
complete. In any case where the court-designated worker finds that the complaint is
incomplete, the court-designated worker shall return the complaint without delay to
the person or agency originating the complaint or having knowledge of the facts, or
to the appropriate law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction of the
offense, and request additional information in order to complete the complaint. The
complainant shall promptly furnish the additional information requested;
(2) (a) Upon receipt of a complaint which appears to be complete and which alleges
that a child has committed a public offense, the court-designated worker shall
refer the complaint to the county attorney for review pursuant to KRS
635.010.
(b) If after review the county attorney elects to proceed, the court-designated
worker shall conduct a preliminary intake inquiry to recommend whether the
interests of the child or the public require that further action be taken or
whether, in the interest of justice, the complaint can be resolved informally
without the filing of a petition;
(3) Upon receipt of a complaint that appears to be complete and that alleges that the
child has committed a status offense, the court-designated worker shall conduct a
preliminary intake inquiry to determine whether the interests of the child or the
public require that further action be taken;
(4) Prior to conducting a preliminary intake inquiry, the court-designated worker shall
notify the child and the child's parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of the child in writing:
(a) Of their opportunity to be present at the preliminary intake inquiry;
(b) That they may have counsel present during the preliminary intake inquiry as
well as the formal conference thereafter;
(c) 1.
That all information supplied by the child to a court-designated worker
during any process prior to the filing of the petition shall be deemed
confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or to disclosure
without the written consent of the child.
2.
Information may be shared between treatment providers, the courtdesignated worker, and the family accountability, intervention, and
response team to enable the court-designated worker to facilitate
services and facilitate compliance with the diversion agreement; and
(d) That the child has the right to deny the allegation and demand a formal court
hearing;
(5) The preliminary intake inquiry shall include the administration of an evidence-based
(6)
(7)
(8)
screening tool and, if appropriate and available, a validated risk and needs
* * *
(b) If a child fails to appear for a preliminary intake inquiry, declines to enter into
a diversion agreement, or fails to complete a diversion agreement, then:
1.
For a public offense complaint, the matter shall be referred to the county
attorney for formal court action and, if a petition is filed, the child may
request that the court dismiss the complaint based upon his or her
substantial compliance with the terms of diversion; and
2.
For a status offense complaint, the court-designated worker shall refer
the matter to the family accountability, intervention, and response team
for review and further action;
(10) If a complaint is referred to the court, the complaint and findings of the courtdesignated worker's preliminary intake inquiry shall be submitted to the court for
the court to determine whether process should issue; and
(11) At any stage in the proceedings described in this section, the court or the county
attorney may review any decision of the court-designated worker. The court upon its
own motion or upon written request of the county attorney may refer any complaint
for a formal hearing.
Effective: July 1, 2015
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 132, sec. 36, effective July 1, 2015. -- Amended
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 15, effective April 10, 1988. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts
ch. 423, sec. 22, effective July 1, 1987.