527.020 Carrying concealed deadly weapon.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
A person is guilty of carrying a concealed weapon when he or she carries concealed
a firearm or other deadly weapon on or about his or her person.
* * *
concealed deadly weapon on or about their persons at all times within the
Commonwealth of Kentucky, if the firearm or concealed deadly weapon is carried
in conformity with the requirements of that section. Unless otherwise specifically
provided by the Kentucky Revised Statutes or applicable federal law, no criminal
penalty shall attach to carrying a concealed firearm or other deadly weapon with a
permit at any location at which an unconcealed firearm or other deadly weapon may
be constitutionally carried. No person or organization, public or private, shall
prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing a
firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in
compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and 237.115. Any attempt by a
person or organization, public or private, to violate the provisions of this subsection
may be the subject of an action for appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit
Court or District Court of competent jurisdiction.
(a) The following persons, if they hold a license to carry a concealed deadly
weapon pursuant to KRS 237.110 or 237.138 to 237.142, may carry a firearm
or other concealed deadly weapon on or about their persons at all times and at
all locations within the Commonwealth of Kentucky, without any limitation
other than as provided in this subsection:
1.
A Commonwealth's attorney or assistant Commonwealth's attorney;
2.
A retired Commonwealth's attorney or retired assistant Commonwealth's
attorney;
3.
A county attorney or assistant county attorney;
4.
A retired county attorney or retired assistant county attorney;
5.
A justice or judge of the Court of Justice;
6.
A retired or senior status justice or judge of the Court of Justice; and
7.
A retired peace officer who holds a concealed deadly weapon license
issued pursuant to the federal Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act, 18
(b)
(c)
(6)
(a)
(b)
(7)
(a)
* * *
section, "detention facility" does not include courtrooms, facilities, or other
premises used by the Court of Justice or administered by the Administrative
Office of the Courts.
(8) A loaded or unloaded firearm or other deadly weapon shall not be deemed
concealed on or about the person if it is located in any enclosed container,
compartment, or storage space installed as original equipment in a motor vehicle by
its manufacturer, including but not limited to a glove compartment, center console,
or seat pocket, regardless of whether said enclosed container, storage space, or
compartment is locked, unlocked, or does not have a locking mechanism. No person
or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a loaded or
unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a vehicle in
accordance with the provisions of this subsection. Any attempt by a person or
organization, public or private, to violate the provisions of this subsection may be
the subject of an action for appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or
District Court of competent jurisdiction. This subsection shall not apply to any
person prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to KRS 527.040.
(9) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a person who carries a concealed
deadly weapon on or about his or her person without a license issued pursuant to
KRS 237.110:
(a) If he or she is the owner of the property or has the permission of the owner of
the property, on real property which he or she or his or her spouse, parent,
grandparent, or child owns;
(b) If he or she is the lessee of the property or has the permission of the lessee of
the property, on real property which he or she or his or her spouse, parent,
grandparent, or child occupies pursuant to a lease; or
(c) If he or she is the sole proprietor of the business, on real property owned or
leased by the business.
* * *