341.415 Recovery and recoupment limitations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(a)
Any person who has received any sum as benefits under this chapter or any
other state's unemployment insurance statutes or any United States
Department of Labor unemployment insurance benefit program, providing the
secretary has signed a reciprocal agreement with such other state or the United
States Department of Labor as provided in KRS 341.145, while any condition
for the receipt of such benefits was not fulfilled in his case, or while he was
disqualified from receiving benefits, or if he has received benefits in weeks for
which he later receives a back pay award, shall, in the discretion of the
secretary, either have such sum deducted from any future benefits payable to
him under this chapter or repay the Office of Employment and Training,
Department of Workforce Investment, for the fund a sum equal to the amount
so received by him.
(b) If after due notice, the recipient of such sum fails to remit or arrange for
remittance of the sum, the sum may be collected in the manner provided in
KRS 341.300(2) for collection of past-due contributions and any sums so
collected shall be credited to the pooled account or the appropriate
reimbursing employer account.
(c) The appropriate reimbursing employer account shall not receive credit for
sums collected under this subsection or KRS 341.550(2)(b) if a determination
has been made that an improper benefit payment established after October 21,
2013, was due to the reimbursing employer, or an agent of the employer, in
accordance with the provisions of KRS 341.530(4)(a) and (b). The sums
collected shall be credited to the pooled account.
(d) If any benefit was paid as a result of office error as defined by administrative
regulation, there shall be no recoupment or recovery of an improperly paid
benefit, except by deduction from any future benefits payable to him under
this chapter. For purposes of this section, overpayments as a result of a
reversal of entitlement to benefits in the appeal or review process shall not be
construed to be the result of office error.
* * *
to affect collection of improperly paid benefits pursuant to a judgment or other legal
remedy.
In the event benefits have been paid as a result of a false statement,
misrepresentation, or concealment of material information by a recipient of benefits
and have not been repaid by the recipient within one (1) calendar year from the date
of the first notice, interest at the rate of one and five-tenths percent (1.5%) per
month or any part thereof, shall be imposed on and added to the unpaid balance
each successive month, providing due notice has been given to the recipient. Such
interest shall be paid into the unemployment compensation administration account.
A recipient of benefits paid as a result of a false statement, misrepresentation, or
concealment of material information by the recipient shall be assessed a fifteen
percent (15%) penalty of the amount of improperly paid benefits. The penalty under
this subsection shall be collected in the same manner as improperly paid benefits in
this section and paid into the unemployment trust fund.
The deduction from future benefits specified in subsection (1) of this section shall
be limited to twenty-five percent (25%) of the benefit amount otherwise payable
under this chapter unless the overpayment resulted from a backpay award, false
statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information by a recipient
of benefits. In these instances, the rate of deduction shall be one hundred percent
(100%). The rate of deduction from benefits payable by another state or the United
States of America shall be determined by the applicable state or federal statute.
Effective: June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 45, sec. 1, effective June 25, 2013. -- Amended
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 150, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts
ch. 167, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 266, sec. 14,
effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 133, sec. 3, effective July 14,
* * *