341.370 Disqualifications -- Length of time.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period
of unemployment with respect to which:
(a) He has failed without good cause either to apply for available, suitable work
when so directed by the employment office or the secretary or to accept
suitable work when offered him, or to return to his customary selfemployment when so directed by the secretary; or
(b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most
recent work, or from any work which occurred after the first day of the
worker's base period and which last preceded his most recent work, but
legitimate activity in connection with labor organizations or failure to join a
company union shall not be construed as misconduct; or
(c) He has left his most recent suitable work or any other suitable work which
occurred after the first day of the worker's base period and which last preceded
his most recent work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the
employment. No otherwise eligible worker shall be disqualified from
receiving benefits for:
1.
Leaving his next most recent suitable work which was concurrent with
his most recent work;
2.
Leaving work which is one hundred (100) road miles or more, as
measured on a one (1) way basis, from his home to accept work which is
less than one hundred (100) road miles from his home;
3.
Accepting work which is a bona fide job offer with a reasonable
expectation of continued employment; or
4.
a.
Leaving work to accompany the worker's spouse to a different state
when the spouse is reassigned by the military.
b.
Subdivision a. of this subparagraph shall apply only if the state of
relocation has adopted a statute substantially similar to that
subdivision.
A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for any week with respect to
which he knowingly made a false statement to establish his right to or the amount of
his benefits, and, within the succeeding twenty-four (24) months, for the additional
weeks immediately following the date of discovery, not to exceed a total of fiftytwo (52), as may be determined by the secretary.
No worker shall be disqualified under paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection (1) of this
section unless the employer, within a reasonable time as prescribed by regulations
promulgated by the secretary, notifies the Education and Workforce Development
Cabinet and the worker in writing of the alleged voluntary quitting or the discharge
for misconduct. Nothing in this subsection shall restrict the right of the secretary to
disqualify a worker whose employer has refused or failed to notify the Education
and Workforce Development Cabinet of the alleged voluntary quitting or discharge
for misconduct, if the alleged voluntary quitting or discharge for misconduct is
known to the secretary prior to the time benefits are paid to the worker. The
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
exercise of the right by the secretary, in the absence of timely notice from the
employer, shall not relieve the employer's reserve account or reimbursing
* * *