341.370 Disqualifications -- Length of time.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period
of unemployment with respect to which:
(a) He has failed without good cause either to apply for available, suitable work
* * *
may be construed as that work last preceding the seasonal, intermittent, or
temporary work.
No worker shall be disqualified or held ineligible under the provisions of this
section or KRS 341.350, who is separated from employment pursuant to a labor
management contract or agreement, or pursuant to an established employer plan,
program, or policy, which permits the employer to close the plant or facility for
purposes of vacation or maintenance.
"Discharge for misconduct" as used in this section shall include but not be limited
to, separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment
application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing violation of a
reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; unsatisfactory attendance if
the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness; damaging the
employer's property through gross negligence; refusing to obey reasonable
instructions; reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or drugs or consuming
alcohol or drugs on employer's premises during working hours; conduct
endangering safety of self or co-workers; and incarceration in jail following
conviction of a misdemeanor or felony by a court of competent jurisdiction, which
results in missing at least five (5) days work.
"Duration of any period of unemployment," as that term is used in this section, shall
be the period of time beginning with the worker's discharge, voluntary quitting, or
failure to apply for or accept suitable work and running until the worker has worked
in each of ten (10) weeks, whether or not consecutive, and has earned ten (10) times
his weekly benefit rate in employment covered under the provisions of this chapter
or a similar law of another state or of the United States.
Effective: June 25, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 11, sec. 78, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 148, effective July 12. 2006; and ch. 252, Pt. XXVIII,
sec. 11, effective April 25, 2006. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 266, sec. 12,
* * *