341.360 Conditions of disqualification for benefits.
(1)
No worker may be paid benefits for any week of unemployment:
(a) With respect to which a strike or other bona fide labor dispute which caused
him to leave or lose his employment is in active progress in the establishment
in which he is or was employed, except that benefits may be paid unless the
employer notifies the Office of Employment and Training, Department of
Workforce Investment, in writing within seven (7) days after the beginning of
such alleged strike or labor dispute of the alleged existence of such strike or
labor dispute. For the purpose of this subsection, a lockout shall not be
deemed to be a strike or a bona fide labor dispute and no worker shall be
denied benefits by reason of a lockout;
(b) For which he has received or is seeking unemployment compensation under
an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the United States,
except as otherwise provided by an arrangement between this state and such
other state or the United States; but if the appropriate agency of such state or
of the United States finally determines that he is not entitled to such
unemployment compensation, this subsection shall not apply; or
(c) 1.
Which, when based on service in an instructional, research, or principal
administrative capacity in an institution of higher education as defined in
KRS 341.067(2) or in an educational institution as defined in KRS
341.067(4), begins during the period between two (2) successive
academic years, or during a similar period between two (2) regular
terms, whether or not successive, or during a period of paid sabbatical
leave provided for in the individual's contract, if the worker performs
such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a
contract or a reasonable assurance that the worker will perform such
services in any such capacity for any institution or institutions of higher
education or an educational institution in the second of such academic
years or such terms; or
2.
Which, when based on service other than as defined in subparagraph 1.
of this paragraph, in an institution of higher education or an educational
institution, as defined in KRS 341.067(2) or (4), begins during the
period between two (2) successive academic years or terms, if the
worker performs such services in the first of such academic years or
terms and there is a reasonable assurance that the worker will perform
such services in the second of such academic years or terms; except that
if benefits are denied to any worker under this paragraph and such
worker was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for such
institution of higher education or such educational institution for the
second of such academic years or terms, such worker shall be entitled to
a retroactive payment of benefits for each week for which the worker
filed a timely claim for benefits and for which benefits were denied
solely by reason of this paragraph; or
3.
Which, when based on service in any capacity defined in subparagraphs
(2)
(3)
1. and 2. of this paragraph, begins during an established and customary
* * *