341.055 Noncovered employment.
Unless the employing unit thereof has elected that the services become covered
employment under the provisions of subsection (3) or (4) of KRS 341.250, "covered
employment" shall not include:
* * *
2.
The employment will not be covered by any program of unemployment
insurance;
Service performed by an individual who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public
educational institution which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum
and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place
where its educational activities are carried on, as a student in a full-time program,
taken for credit at such institution, which combines academic instruction with work
experience, if the service is an integral part of such program, and such institution
has so certified to the employer, except that this subsection shall not apply to
service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group
of employers;
Service performed in the employ of a hospital, if the service is performed by a
patient of the hospital, as defined in KRS 341.067;
Service performed in the employ of a church or convention or association of
churches, or an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and
which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or
convention or association of churches; or by a duly ordained, commissioned, or
licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a
religious order in the exercise of duties required by the order; or
(20) Service defined in KRS 341.050(1)(d) and (e) performed for a facility conducted for
the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose
earning capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury, or
providing remunerative work for individuals who, because of their impaired
physical or mental capacity, cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor
market by an individual receiving the rehabilitation or remunerative work; or as part
of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in
whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political
subdivision thereof by an individual receiving the work relief or work training; or in
a custodial or penal institution by an inmate of such institution.
Effective: July 13, 1990
History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 106, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch.
26, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 389, sec. 5, effective July 1,
1978. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. VI, sec. 107(21). -- Created 1972 Ky.
Acts ch. 21, sec. 3.