324.281 Kentucky Real Estate Commission -- Members -- Terms -- Vacancies -Duties -- Mandatory continuing education.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
There is hereby created the Kentucky Real Estate Commission. The Governor shall
appoint five (5) persons, at least four (4) of whom, immediately prior to the date of
their appointment have been residents of the state for ten (10) years and whose
vocation for a period of at least ten (10) years shall have been that of an active real
estate licensee. One (1) member shall be a citizen at large who is not associated
with or financially interested in the practice or business regulated. The term of the
members of the commission shall be for four (4) years and until their successors are
appointed and qualify, except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
All appointments shall be for the specified four (4) year term. No person appointed
after July 14, 2000, shall serve more than two (2) consecutive terms.
For each appointment or vacancy, the Kentucky Association of Realtors shall
supply a list of not less than three (3) names of licensees to the Governor each year
from which the broker or sales associate appointments shall be made. The Governor
may fill vacancies arising in the middle of the year from those remaining on the list
or from a new list supplied by the association.
There shall not be more than three (3) of any one (1) political party serving on the
commission at the same time. Appointees to fill vacancies shall be appointed for the
unexpired term.
It shall be the duty of the commission to promulgate administrative regulations; to
hold disciplinary hearings concerning matters in controversy as provided by this
chapter; to conduct examinations for applicants eligible under this chapter or
alternatively to contract with an entity to conduct examinations; to conduct
necessary educational seminars and courses directed toward continuing education
within the real estate field; to investigate or cause to be investigated any
irregularities in violation of this chapter or the promulgated and authorized
administrative regulations of the commission; to participate with any other agency
of the Commonwealth or the authorized agency of another state for the betterment
or improvement of the administration of the statutes or administrative regulations
governing this commission. Any action taken by the commission under this
subsection shall be appealable as are other actions of the commission under this
chapter.
The commission, at its discretion, may use the funds necessary to purchase liability
insurance for members and executive officers of the commission, inspectors, and
for members of the staff exempted from classified service of the state by KRS
18A.115.
The commission shall require all actively-licensed agents, except for those agents
who were licensed prior to June 19, 1976, to successfully complete mandatory
continuing education as a condition of license renewal.
The commission shall, by the promulgation of administrative regulations, develop a
review process by which continuing education courses may be approved for credit.
An applicant may seek the commission's approval for credit for courses not
previously approved by the commission by submitting sufficient information
describing the course to the commission for review.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 488, sec. 22, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 20, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts
ch. 111, sec. 143, effective July 13, 1984; and ch. 352, sec. 9, effective July 13,
1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 196, sec. 26, effective July 15, 1982. -Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 11, sec. 1; and ch. 100, sec. 20. -- Amended 1972 Ky.
Acts ch. 264, sec. 3. -- Created 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 184, sec. 2.