321.181 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Board" means the Kentucky Board of Veterinary Examiners;
(2) "Animal" means any animal, except human beings;
(3) "Compensation" includes any gift, bonus, fee, money, credit, or other thing of value;
(4) "Veterinarian" means a practitioner of veterinary medicine who is duly licensed in
the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(5) "Practice of veterinary medicine" means:
(a) To diagnose, treat, correct, change, relieve, or prevent: animal disease,
deformity, defect, injury, or other physical or mental conditions, including the
prescription or administration of any drug, medicine, biologic, apparatus,
application, anesthetic, or other therapeutic or diagnostic substance or
technique, and the use of any manual or mechanical procedure for testing for
pregnancy, or for correcting sterility or infertility, or to render advice or
recommendation with regard to any of the above;
(b) To engage in veterinary surgery, obstetrics, embryo transfer, dentistry,
acupuncture, manipulation, and all other branches or specialties of veterinary
medicine and the prescribing, administering, or dispensing of drugs and
medications for veterinary purposes, in accordance with the applicable federal
statutes and regulations governing controlled prescription and legend drugs;
and
(c) To use any title, words, abbreviation, or letters in a manner or under
circumstances which induce the belief that the person using them is qualified
to do any act described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection;
(6) "Embryo transfer" means to remove any embryo from any animal for the purpose of
transplanting the embryo into another female animal or for the purpose of
cryopreserving the embryo, or to implant the embryo into any animal, including
food and companion animals;
(7) "Chemical restraint" means the use of any prescription or legend drug that restrains
or tranquilizes the animal;
(8) "Direct supervision" means the veterinarian is on the premises, and is quickly and
easily available, and the animal has been examined by a veterinarian at the times
acceptable veterinary medical practice requires, consistent with the particular
delegated animal health care tasks;
(9) "Indirect supervision" means the veterinarian does not have to be on the premises as
long as a valid veterinary/client/patient relationship has been established and the
veterinary technologist, veterinary technician, or veterinary assistant has been
instructed on the applicable animal health care tasks in accordance with KRS
321.441 and 321.443;
(10) "Emergency" means the animal has been placed in a life threatening condition and
immediate treatment is necessary to sustain life;
(11) "Impaired veterinarian program" means the Kentucky Veterinary Medical
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
Association sponsored program for the identification, intervention, and monitoring
of veterinarians impaired as a result of alcoholism, chemical dependence, or drug
abuse;
"Veterinary medical impairment committee" means a committee of the Kentucky
Veterinary Medical Association, comprised of individuals who have expertise in the
areas of alcoholism, chemical dependence, drug abuse, or physical or mental illness,
that has been designated by the Kentucky Veterinary Medical Association to
perform activities related to the impaired veterinarian program;
"Veterinary technologist" means a person who has successfully completed an
accredited program of veterinary technology approved by the board and who is
registered in accordance with KRS 321.441;
"Veterinary technician" means a person who has an associate degree related to
veterinary sciences, or its equivalent as approved by the board, and who is
registered in accordance with KRS 321.441;
"Veterinary assistant" means a lay person employed by a licensed veterinarian in
accordance with KRS 321.443;
"Certified animal control agency" means a county or municipal animal shelter or
animal control agency; private humane society; state, county, or municipal law
enforcement agency; or any combination of those entities that temporarily houses
stray, unwanted, or injured animals and that is certified under the provisions of KRS
321.207; and
"Certified animal euthanasia specialist" means a person employed by a certified
animal control agency who is authorized by the board, under KRS 321.207, to
humanely euthanize animals by administering drugs designated by the board for
euthanasia.
Effective: July 13, 2004
History: Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 189, sec. 28, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 126, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch.
299, sec. 2, effective July 14, 1992.