11.200 Commission on Small Business Advocacy -- Purpose -- Membership -Meetings -- Chief executive officer.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
There is created the Commission on Small Business Advocacy. The commission
shall be a separate administrative body of state government within the meaning of
KRS 12.010(8).
It shall be the purpose of the Commission on Small Business Advocacy to:
(a) Address matters of small business as it relates to government affairs;
(b) Promote a cooperative and constructive relationship between state agencies
and the small business community to ensure coordination and implementation
of statewide strategies that benefit small business in the Commonwealth;
(c) Coordinate and educate the small business community of federal, state, and
local government initiatives of value and importance to the small business
community;
(d) Create a process by which the small business community is consulted in the
development of public policy as it affects their industry sector;
(e) Aid the small business community in navigating the regulatory process, when
that process becomes cumbersome, time consuming, and bewildering to the
small business community; and
(f) Advocate for the small business, as necessary when regulatory implementation
is overly burdensome, costly, and harmful to the success and growth of small
businesses in the Commonwealth.
The Commission on Small Business Advocacy shall consist of thirteen (13)
members:
(a) Two (2) members representing each congressional district; and
(b) One (1) at-large member.
All members shall be appointed by the Governor for a term of four (4) years, except
that the original appointments shall be staggered so that three (3) appointments shall
expire at one (1) year, three (3) appointments shall expire at two (2) years, and three
(3) appointments shall expire at three (3)years, and four (4) appointments shall
expire at four (4) years from the dates of initial appointment.
The Governor shall appoint the chair and vice chair of the commission from the
appointed membership.
The commission shall meet quarterly and at other times upon call of the chair or a
majority of the commission.
A quorum shall be a majority of the membership of the commission.
Members of the commission shall serve without compensation but shall be
reimbursed for their necessary travel expenses actually incurred in the discharge of
their duties on the commission, subject to Finance and Administration Cabinet
administrative regulations.
The commissioner of the Department for Business Development shall be the
administrative head and chief executive officer of the commission. The secretary of
the Cabinet for Economic Development shall have authority to hire staff, contract
for services, expend funds, and operate the normal business activities of the
commission.
(10) The Commission on Small Business Advocacy shall be administratively attached to
the Office of Entrepreneurship within the Department for Business Development.
Effective: July 15, 2014
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 89, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2014; and ch. 92,
sec. 20, effective January 1, 2015. -- Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 5, effective
July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 152, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 29, effective June 20, 2005; and ch. 95, sec. 4,
effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 317, sec. 1, effective July 15,
2002. -- Created 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 387, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000.
Legislative Research Commission Note (1/1/2015). This statute was amended by 2014
Ky. Acts chs. 89 and 92. Acts ch. 92 was passed last by the General Assembly and,
ordinarily, any provisions in ch. 92 which conflict with provisions in ch. 89, the
earlier-passed bill, would prevail under the authority of KRS 446.250. However, new
language added in ch. 92 has not been incorporated into KRS 11.200 because to
make such change would make the section unintelligible. KRS 7.136(3) provides that
if a statute is amended by more than one act in the same session of the General
Assembly, that the change shall be given effect and incorporated only if the change
will make the section intelligible.