2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 78 - COUNTY EMPLOYEES' CIVIL SERVICE AND RETIREMENT 78.530 Participation by political subdivisions -- Payment -- Closing of participation in local government systems -- Hazardous duty coverage option.
78.530 Participation by political subdivisions -- Payment -- Closing of
participation in local government systems -- Hazardous duty coverage
option.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
Each county and school board, as defined in KRS 78.510, will participate
in the system by appropriate order authorizing such participation which
has been entered and duly recorded in the records of the governing body
of the county or school board. In cases where general purpose county
government does not participate, but the sheriff and his employees or the
county clerk and his employees do, the sheriff or the clerk shall retain the
order in his office. The authority to issue and properly record such order
of participation being hereby granted, permits such county to participate in
the system. The effective date of such participation shall be fixed in the
order.
(b) Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, after April 9, 2002, the
systems shall deny the request for participation of any agency which does
not have an irrevocable contract with the state Personnel Cabinet for
health insurance coverage under KRS 18A.225 to 18A.229 for its active
employees, except that:
1.
County governments entering the system between April 9, 2002,
and July 1, 2003, under this section shall be excluded from this
requirement; and
2.
Agencies entering the system on or after April 9, 2002, which were
established by a merger or an interlocal agreement to provide public
services shall be excluded from this requirement if all agencies
entering into the merger or interlocal agreement had an initial
participation date with the system prior to April 9, 2002.
Once a county or school board participates, it shall thereafter continue to
participate, except as provided in KRS 78.535.
(a) Concurrent with the adoption of the appropriate resolution to participate in
the system, a county may elect the alternate participation plan which will
require the county to purchase on behalf of each employee electing
coverage, at the time the county elected to participate in the system as
provided under KRS 78.540(2), current service credit for employment in
regular full-time positions between July 1, 1958, and the participation date
of the county. Cities which participate in the system pursuant to
subsection (7) of this section, KRS 79.080, 90.400, 90.410, 95.520,
95.621, 95.761, 95.768, 95.852, or 96.180 shall be required to purchase
on behalf of each employee electing coverage only as much service credit
as the employee has accumulated in the city-administered plan, up to the
participation date of the city. Accumulated service shall include service for
which an employee received a refund pursuant to KRS 95.620 or 95.866,
if such refund has been repaid. If the employee has not yet repaid the
refund, he may make payment to the system by any method acceptable
to the system, and the requirement of five (5) years of continuous
reemployment prior to repayment of refunds shall not apply. Upon the
employee's repayment, the city shall purchase the associated service
credit for the employee. Cost of such service credit over and above that
(b)
(c)
(d)
which would be funded within the existing employer contribution rate shall
be determined by the board's consulting actuary. The expense of such
actuarial service shall be paid by the county;
The county shall establish a payment schedule subject to approval by the
board for payment of the cost of such service over and above that which
would be funded within the existing employer contribution rate. The
maximum period allowed in a payment schedule shall be thirty (30) years,
with interest at the rate actuarially assumed by the board. A shorter period
is desirable and the board may approve any payment schedule provided it
is not longer than a thirty (30) year period, except that cities which
participate in the system pursuant to subsection (7) of this section, KRS
79.080, 90.400, 90.410, 95.520, 95.621, 95.761, 95.768, 95.852, or
96.180 may, at their option, extend the payment schedule to a maximum
of thirty (30) years, may choose to make level payments at the interest
rate actuarially assumed by the board over the life of the payment
schedule chosen, and may retain employer contributions and the earnings
thereon attributable to employees electing coverage;
A city entering the system under the alternate participation plan, may, by
ordinance, levy a special property tax to pay for current service credit
purchased for the period between July 1, 1958, and the participation date
of the city. The special tax shall be to pay, within a period of no more than
fifteen (15) years, for the cost of such service credit over that which would
be funded within the existing employer contribution rate, as determined by
the board's consulting actuary. The reason for levying the special tax and
the disposition of the proceeds shall be part of the ordinance levying the
tax. The special tax shall be rescinded when the unfunded prior service
liability has been amortized, and shall not be subject to the provisions of
KRS 132.017 or 132.027. In addition, the city may maintain any tax, the
proceeds of which had been devoted to funding pension obligations under
the locally administered plan prior to participation in the system, for the
purpose of funding current service costs incurred after the date of
participation. The city may increase the tax to pay current service costs
which exceed the local pension system costs to which the tax had been
devoted, but the city shall not collect from the tax more revenues than are
necessary to pay current service costs incurred after the date of
participation. The city may continue the tax so long as it participates in the
* * *