78.510 Definitions for KRS 78.510 to 78.852.
As used in KRS 78.510 to 78.852, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "System" means the County Employees Retirement System;
(2) "Board" means the board of trustees of the system as provided in KRS 78.780;
(3) "County" means any county, or nonprofit organization created and governed by
a county, counties, or elected county officers, sheriff and his employees,
county clerk and his employees, circuit clerk and his deputies, former circuit
clerks or former circuit clerk deputies, or political subdivision or instrumentality,
including school boards, charter county government, or urban-county
government participating in the system by order appropriate to its
governmental structure, as provided in KRS 78.530, and if the board is willing
to accept the agency, organization, or corporation, the board being hereby
granted the authority to determine the eligibility of the agency to participate;
(4) "School board" means any board of education participating in the system by
order appropriate to its governmental structure, as provided in KRS 78.530,
and if the board is willing to accept the agency or corporation, the board being
hereby granted the authority to determine the eligibility of the agency to
participate;
(5) "Examiner" means the medical examiners as provided in KRS 61.665;
(6) "Employee" means every regular full-time appointed or elective officer or
employee of a participating county and the coroner of a participating county,
whether or not he qualifies as a regular full-time officer. The term shall not
include persons engaged as independent contractors, seasonal, emergency,
temporary, and part-time workers. In case of any doubt, the board shall
determine if a person is an employee within the meaning of KRS 78.510 to
78.852;
(7) "Employer" means a county, as defined in subsection (3) of this section, the
elected officials of a county, or any authority of the county having the power to
appoint or elect an employee to office or employment in the county;
(8) "Member" means any employee who is included in the membership of the
system or any former employee whose membership has not been terminated
under KRS 61.535;
(9) "Service" means the total of current service and prior service as defined in this
section;
(10) "Current service" means the number of years and months of employment as an
employee, on and after July 1, 1958, for which creditable compensation is paid
and employee contributions deducted, except as otherwise provided;
(11) "Prior service" means the number of years and completed months, expressed
as a fraction of a year, of employment as an employee, prior to July 1, 1958,
for which creditable compensation was paid. An employee shall be credited
with one (1) month of prior service only in those months he received
compensation for at least one hundred (100) hours of work. Twelve (12)
months of current service in the system shall be required to validate prior
service;
(12) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all amounts deducted from the
compensation of a member and credited to his individual account in the
members' account, including employee contributions picked up after August 1,
1982, pursuant to KRS 78.610(4), together with interest credited on the
amounts, and any other amounts the member shall have contributed thereto,
* * *