78.510 Definitions for KRS 78.510 to 78.852.
As used in KRS 78.510 to 78.852, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "System" means the County Employees Retirement System;
(2) "Board" means the board of trustees of the system as provided in KRS 78.780;
* * *
governmental structure, as provided in KRS 78.530, and if the board is willing
to accept the agency, organization, or corporation, the board being hereby
granted the authority to determine the eligibility of the agency to participate;
(4) "School board" means any board of education participating in the system by
order appropriate to its governmental structure, as provided in KRS 78.530,
and if the board is willing to accept the agency or corporation, the board being
hereby granted the authority to determine the eligibility of the agency to
participate;
(5) "Examiner" means the medical examiners as provided in KRS 61.665;
(6) "Employee" means every regular full-time appointed or elective officer or
employee of a participating county and the coroner of a participating county,
whether or not he qualifies as a regular full-time officer. The term shall not
include persons engaged as independent contractors, seasonal, emergency,
temporary, and part-time workers. In case of any doubt, the board shall
determine if a person is an employee within the meaning of KRS 78.510 to
78.852;
(7) "Employer" means a county, as defined in subsection (3) of this section, the
elected officials of a county, or any authority of the county having the power to
appoint or elect an employee to office or employment in the county;
(8) "Member" means any employee who is included in the membership of the
system or any former employee whose membership has not been terminated
under KRS 61.535;
(9) "Service" means the total of current service and prior service as defined in this
section;
(10) "Current service" means the number of years and months of employment as an
employee, on and after July 1, 1958, for which creditable compensation is paid
and employee contributions deducted, except as otherwise provided;
(11) "Prior service" means the number of years and completed months, expressed
as a fraction of a year, of employment as an employee, prior to July 1, 1958,
for which creditable compensation was paid. An employee shall be credited
with one (1) month of prior service only in those months he received
compensation for at least one hundred (100) hours of work. Twelve (12)
* * *
the following June 30, which shall also be the plan year. The "fiscal year" shall
be the limitation year used to determine contribution and benefits limits as set
out in 26 U.S.C. sec. 415;
(20) "Agency reporting official" means the person designated by the participating
agency who shall be responsible for forwarding all employer and employee
contributions and a record of the contributions to the system and for performing
other administrative duties pursuant to the provisions of KRS 78.510 to 78.852;
(21) "Regular full-time positions," as used in subsection (6) of this section, shall
mean all positions that average one hundred (100) or more hours per month,
determined by using the number of hours actually worked in a calendar or
fiscal year, or eighty (80) or more hours per month in the case of noncertified
employees of school boards, determined by using the number of hours actually
worked in a calendar or school year, unless otherwise specified, except:
(a) Seasonal positions, which although temporary in duration, are positions
which coincide in duration with a particular season or seasons of the year
and that may recur regularly from year to year, in which case the period of
time shall not exceed nine (9) months, except for employees of school
boards, in which case the period of time shall not exceed six (6) months;
(b) Emergency positions that are positions that do not exceed thirty (30)
working days and are nonrenewable;
(c) Temporary, also referred to as probationary, positions that are positions
of employment with a participating agency for a period of time not to
exceed twelve (12) months and not renewable; or
(d) Part-time positions that are positions that may be permanent in duration,
but that require less than a calendar or fiscal year average of one
hundred (100) hours of work per month, determined by using the number
of months actually worked within a calendar or fiscal year, in the
* * *