78.435 Political activities forbidden.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
No officer or employee covered by the provisions of KRS 78.400 to 78.460
shall directly or indirectly solicit or receive or be in any manner whatever
concerned in receiving, soliciting or publicizing any assessment, gift,
subscription or contribution to or for any political party or candidate for public
office.
No person shall use or promise to use his personal influence or official
authority to secure any appointment or promotion to any position of
employment covered by the provisions of KRS 78.400 to 78.460, as a reward
or return for personal or partisan political service. No candidate applying for
original appointment or promotion to any position of employment covered by
KRS 78.400 to 78.460 shall sign or execute or promise to sign or execute a
resignation dated or undated in advance of such appointment or promotion. No
officer or employee covered by the provisions of KRS 78.400 to 78.460 shall be
suspended, laid-off, demoted, promoted, fined, disciplined or threatened, or in
any way changed in rank, duty or compensation for withholding or neglecting to
pay or make any contribution of any sort, or character, either in money, goods
or services or anything of value for any political purpose whatsoever.
No examination question in any examination held by the board shall relate to
any political or religious opinion, belief, affiliation or service and no
appointment, promotion, demotion, suspension, fine or removal shall be
brought about, effected, affected or influenced by such opinions, beliefs,
affiliations or services.
No officer or employee covered by KRS 78.400 to 78.460 shall foster, promote,
or be concerned with any actions involving political or religious controversies or
prejudices while in uniform.
Nothing contained in KRS 78.400 to 78.460 shall be so construed as to abridge
the rights of any officer or employee with respect to his or her personal
opinions or beliefs or right to vote.
Effective:July 15, 1980
History: Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 65, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980. -- Created
1952 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 3(4) and (5), effective March 4, 1952.