76.080 General powers of district.
The district created under the provisions of KRS 76.010 to 76.210 is empowered:
(1) To have jurisdiction, control, possession, and supervision of the existing sewer
and drainage system of the city forming a district pursuant to KRS 76.010; to
* * *
resolution of the board declaring the necessity for the taking, and the method of
condemnation shall be the same as provided in the Eminent Domain Act of
Kentucky. When the board by resolution declares that any real property which
it has acquired, or any interest therein, is no longer necessary or useful for the
corporate purposes of the district, the real property and interest therein may be
disposed of.
(7) To make bylaws and agreements for the management and regulation of its
affairs and for the regulation of the use of property under its control and for the
establishment and collection of sewer rates, rentals and charges, which sewer
rates, rentals and charges, applicable within the limits of a city forming a district
pursuant to KRS 76.010, shall be subject to the approval, supervision and
control of the legislative body of the city as hereinafter provided.
(8) To make contracts and execute all instruments necessary or convenient in the
premises.
(9) To borrow money and to issue negotiable bonds and to provide for the rights of
the holders thereof.
(10) To fix and collect sewer rates, rentals, and other charges, for services
rendered by the facilities of the district, which sewer rates, rentals, and other
charges, applicable within the limits of a city forming a district pursuant to KRS
76.010, shall be subject to the approval, supervision and control of the
legislative body of such city as hereinafter provided.
(11) To enter on any lands, waters and premises for the purpose of making
surveys, and soundings and examinations.
(12) To approve or revise the plans and designs of all trunk, intercepting,
connecting, lateral and outlet sewers, storm water drains, pumping and
ventilating stations, disposal and treatment plants and works proposed to be
constructed, altered or reconstructed by any other person or corporation,
private or public, in the whole county, in order to insure that such proposed
construction, alteration or reconstruction shall conform to and be a part of a
comprehensive sewer and drainage system for the said county. No sewers,
drains, pumping and ventilating stations, or disposal and treatment plants or
works shall be constructed, altered or reconstructed without approval by the
board of the district. Any such work shall be subject to inspection and
supervision of the district.
Effective:January 1, 2015
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 49, effective January 1, 2015. -Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 140, sec. 25. -- Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 152,
sec. 53; and ch. 156, sec. 1. -- Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 33, sec. 3. -Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 286, sec. 20. -- Amended 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 70,
sec. 2. -- Amended 1948 Ky. Acts ch. 180, secs. 2 and 3. -- Created 1946 Ky.
Acts ch. 104, sec. 6.