72.405 Definitions.
As used in KRS 72.410 to 72.470, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Coroner ordered autopsy" means an autopsy ordered by the coroner having
jurisdiction and performed by a pathologist pursuant to such authorization in
order to ascertain the cause and manner of death in a coroner's case. In the
event the pathologist deems it necessary, he may submit the appropriate
specimen to a qualified chemist or toxicologist for analysis to assist him in
ascertaining the cause of death in a coroner's case;
(2) "Coroner's case" means a case in which the coroner has reasonable cause for
believing that the death of a human being within his county was caused by any
of the conditions set forth in KRS 72.025;
(3) "Inquest" means an examination ordered by the coroner, or in his absence,
ordered by a deputy coroner, into the causes and circumstances of any death
which is a coroner's case by a jury of six (6) residents of the county impaneled
and selected by the coroner to assist him in ascertaining the cause and
manner of death;
(4) "Post-mortem examination" means a physical examination of the body by a
medical examiner or by a coroner or deputy coroner who has been certified by
the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet and may include an autopsy performed
by a pathologist or other appropriate scientific tests administered to determine
cause of death; and
(5) "Certified coroner" or "certified deputy coroner" means a coroner or deputy
coroner who has been certified by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet to
have successfully completed both the basic training course and annual
inservice training course required by KRS 72.415, except that a deputy coroner
shall be certified without completion of training courses required by KRS
72.415 if he is a licensed physician. The secretary of justice and public safety
may waive the requirement for basic training and certify a coroner during the
eighteen (18) month period after July 15, 1982, if the advisory commission set
forth in KRS 72.225 certifies to the secretary after a thorough review that the
experience and knowledge of the specific coroner is such that he is qualified to
be a certified coroner without taking the basic training.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 151, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 195, sec. 10, effective July 15, 1982. -- Created
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 93, sec. 3, effective June 17, 1978.