2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 7 - LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION 7.410 Office of Education Accountability -- Deputy director of LRC to administer -- Duties of office -- Relations with other entities -- Annual research agenda -- Confidentiality of testimony, work products, and records.
* * *
the Support Education Excellence in Kentucky Program and a
statewide salary schedule, and studies of other finance issues
identified by the Education Assessment and Accountability Review
Subcommittee.
Upon and under the direction of the Education Assessment and
Accountability Review Subcommittee, verify the accuracy of reports
of school, district, and state performance by conducting, requesting,
or upon approval of the Legislative Research Commission,
contracting for periodic program and fiscal audits. Upon and under
the direction of the Education Assessment and Accountability
Review Subcommittee, the Office of Education Accountability shall
monitor and verify the accuracy of reports of the Department of
Education and the Kentucky Board of Education, including but not
limited to the annual fiscal conditions of grants, categorical
programs, and other educational initiatives set forth by the General
Assembly.
Investigate allegations of wrongdoing of any person or agency,
including but not limited to waste, duplication, mismanagement,
political influence, and illegal activity at the state, regional, or school
district level; make appropriate referrals to other agencies with
jurisdiction over those allegations; and make recommendations for
legislative action to the Education Assessment and Accountability
Review Subcommittee. Upon acceptance by the subcommittee,
recommendations for legislative action shall be forwarded to the
Legislative Research Commission. The Office of Education
Accountability shall submit to the subcommittee, for each of its
regular meetings, a report that summarizes investigative activity
initiated pursuant to this subparagraph. The subcommittee may
consider each report as it determines and in its discretion. Each
report, and the consideration thereof by the subcommittee, shall be
exempt from the open records and open meetings requirements
contained in KRS Chapter 61.
Upon and under the direction of the Education Assessment and
Accountability Review Subcommittee, conduct studies, analyze,
verify, and validate the state assessment program through other
external indicators of academic progress including but not limited to
American College Test scores, Scholastic Assessment Test scores,
National Assessment of Educational Progress scores, Preliminary
Scholastic Assessment Test scores, Advanced Placement Program
participation, standardized test scores, college remediation rates,
retention and attendance rates, dropout rates, and additional
available data on the efficiency of the system of schools and
whether progress is being made toward attaining the goal of
providing students with the seven (7) capacities as required by KRS
158.645.
6.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
Make periodic reports to the Education Assessment and
Accountability Review Subcommittee as directed by the
subcommittee. Upon acceptance by the subcommittee, the reports
* * *
Administration Cabinet and the Governor's Office for Policy and
Management shall provide to the Office of Education Accountability
access to all information and records, other than preliminary work papers,
relating to allotment of funds, whether by usual allotment or by other
means, to the Department of Education, local school districts, and to other
recipients of funds for educational purposes.
Any state agency receiving a complaint or information which, if accurate,
may identify a violation of the Kentucky Education Reform Act of 1990,
(3)
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, shall notify the office of the complaint or
information.
(h) The Office of Education Accountability may contract for services as
approved by the Legislative Research Commission pursuant to KRS
7.090(8).
The provisions of KRS 61.878 or any other statute, including Acts of the 1992
Regular Session of the General Assembly to the contrary notwithstanding, the
testimony of investigators, work products, and records of the Office of
Education Accountability relating to duties and responsibilities under
subsection (2) of this section shall be privileged and confidential during the
course of an ongoing investigation or until authorized, released, or otherwise
made public by the Office of Education Accountability and shall not be subject
to discovery, disclosure, or production upon the order or subpoena of a court or
other agency with subpoena power.
Effective:July 15, 2014
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 10, effective July 15, 2014. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 170, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 143, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 437, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 362,
sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 296, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1994 (amendment void, see 9/2/94 LRC Note). -- Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 270, sec. 1, effective April 7, 1992. -- Created 1990 Ky. Acts
ch. 476, Pt. II, sec. 92, effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 518, sec. 10, effective
July 13, 1990.
Legislative Research Commission Note (9/2/94). By letter of September 2, 1994,
the Secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, acting under KRS
48.500, advised the Reviser of Statutes of his determination "that no funds
appropriated by the Executive Branch Appropriations Act for the 1995-96
biennium can be identified as having been appropriated for the purpose of
implementing Sections 1 to 7 of House Bill No. 616, Chapter (296), Acts of the
1994 Regular Session of the General Assembly." Accordingly, the amendment
to this statute contained in 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 296 is void under sec. 3(8) of that
Act and has not been codified into the statute.