2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 7 - LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION 7.410 Office of Education Accountability -- Deputy director of LRC to administer -- Duties of office -- Relations with other entities -- Annual research agenda -- Confidentiality of testimony, work products, and records.
* * *
related to elementary and secondary public education for consideration by
the Education Assessment and Accountability Review Subcommittee in
the development of the annual research agenda. An adopted annual
research agenda shall be amended to include any studies mandated by
the next succeeding General Assembly for completion by the Office of
Education Accountability.
The Office of Education Accountability shall have access to all public
records and information on oath as provided in KRS 7.110. The office
shall also have access to otherwise confidential records, meetings, and
hearings regarding local school district personnel matters. However, the
office shall not disclose any information contained in or derived from the
records, meetings, and hearings that would enable the discovery of the
specific identification of any individual who is the focus or subject of the
personnel matter.
In compliance with KRS 48.800, 48.950, and 48.955, the Finance and
Administration Cabinet and the Governor's Office for Policy and
Management shall provide to the Office of Education Accountability
access to all information and records, other than preliminary work papers,
relating to allotment of funds, whether by usual allotment or by other
means, to the Department of Education, local school districts, and to other
recipients of funds for educational purposes.
Any state agency receiving a complaint or information which, if accurate,
may identify a violation of the Kentucky Education Reform Act of 1990,
(3)
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, shall notify the office of the complaint or
information.
(h) The Office of Education Accountability may contract for services as
approved by the Legislative Research Commission pursuant to KRS
7.090(8).
The provisions of KRS 61.878 or any other statute, including Acts of the 1992
Regular Session of the General Assembly to the contrary notwithstanding, the
testimony of investigators, work products, and records of the Office of
Education Accountability relating to duties and responsibilities under
subsection (2) of this section shall be privileged and confidential during the
course of an ongoing investigation or until authorized, released, or otherwise
made public by the Office of Education Accountability and shall not be subject
to discovery, disclosure, or production upon the order or subpoena of a court or
other agency with subpoena power.
Effective:July 15, 2014
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 10, effective July 15, 2014. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 170, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 143, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 437, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 362,
sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 296, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1994 (amendment void, see 9/2/94 LRC Note). -- Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 270, sec. 1, effective April 7, 1992. -- Created 1990 Ky. Acts
ch. 476, Pt. II, sec. 92, effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 518, sec. 10, effective
July 13, 1990.
Legislative Research Commission Note (9/2/94). By letter of September 2, 1994,
the Secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, acting under KRS
48.500, advised the Reviser of Statutes of his determination "that no funds
appropriated by the Executive Branch Appropriations Act for the 1995-96
biennium can be identified as having been appropriated for the purpose of
implementing Sections 1 to 7 of House Bill No. 616, Chapter (296), Acts of the
1994 Regular Session of the General Assembly." Accordingly, the amendment
to this statute contained in 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 296 is void under sec. 3(8) of that
Act and has not been codified into the statute.