7.100 Duties of Legislative Research Commission.
It shall be the duty of the Legislative Research Commission to:
(1) Maintain in the State Capitol or State Capitol Annex for the use and information
of the General Assembly, a legislative reference room and working library;
collect, summarize, and index information of a legislative and governmental
nature relating to legislation and legislative policies and index all bills
introduced in the General Assembly. Permanent office space for the Legislative
Research Commission and for the director thereof and employees or
subcommittees shall be provided on the third floor of the State Capitol. When
the General Assembly is not in session, the Commission shall have jurisdiction
over the use of the House and Senate chambers and over the allocation of all
rooms used by the General Assembly while in session. The Commission may
provide for such other office space as it may deem necessary.
(2) Make or cause to be made such investigations into statute law, legislation,
governmental agencies and institutions, and matters of public policy as will aid
the General Assembly in performing its duties in the most efficient and
economical manner. In making such studies and investigations between the
regular sessions of the General Assembly, the Commission shall give priority to
those subjects requested by the General Assembly. The Commission shall
promptly consider any requests of the General Assembly by bill or resolution
for the creation of task forces, committees, subcommittees, or other entities for
the purpose of studying or reviewing issues or subjects. Provisions of the bill or
resolution to the contrary notwithstanding, the Commission, in its sole
discretion, may grant or deny the request to create an entity or alternatively
assign the subject matter of the proposed study or review to an existing
committee or task force, including interim joint subcommittees of the
Commission.
(3) Afford to any member of the General Assembly or any committee of either
house of the General Assembly such information and assistance as may be
practicable in the preparation of bills, memorials, resolutions, amendments,
alterations and changes thereto, and revisions and substitutes thereof,
proposed to be introduced into the General Assembly.
(4) The Commission, at the close of each legislative session, shall assume
custody of all furniture, equipment, records, materials and supplies, and printed
copies of bills in the possession of the clerks of the Senate and House.
Immediately prior to the convening of the next session, the Commission shall
transfer all furniture, equipment, materials, and supplies to the clerks of the
respective houses. The Commission may, when the General Assembly is not in
session, authorize the expenditure of funds appropriated to the General
Assembly for the purchase, repair, or maintenance of furniture, equipment,
materials, and supplies and contract for services needed by the General
Assembly.
(5) The Commission shall prepare and publish or contract for the preparation and
publishing of a daily index and digest of the content of and legislative action on
all measures introduced in the General Assembly.
(6) After each election the Commission shall conduct a pre-session orientation
conference for members of the General Assembly.
(7)
(8)
(9)
The Commission shall notify the members of the General Assembly of the
reports filed with the Commission for distribution to the members of the General
Assembly and of the reports and publications of the Commission which are
available for the members of the General Assembly. Each member of the
General Assembly shall indicate upon a form provided by the Commission
which reports shall be forwarded to the member.
Conduct, while the General Assembly is not in session, any and all business of
the legislative department of government, except for the passage of legislation,
which could be conducted by the legislative department of government or the
General Assembly if the General Assembly were in session.
Conduct such other business and possess such other powers and duties as
may be assigned or authorized by the General Assembly by statute or
otherwise.
Effective:July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 41, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 443, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended
1980 Ky. Acts ch. 44, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts
ch. 357, sec. 2, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 199,
sec. 1, effective June 14, 1962. -- Amended 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 9, sec. 2,
effective June 17, 1954. -- Created 1948 Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec. 2, effective June
17, 1948.