2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 615 - INTERSTATE COMPACTS 615.030 Interstate compact on the placement of children. (Effective until contingency is met)
615.030 Interstate compact on the placement of children.
* * *
the sending agency proposes to send, bring, or place the child.
(4)
A full statement of the reasons for such proposed action and evidence of the
authority pursuant to which the placement is proposed to be made.
(c)
Any public officer or agency in a receiving state which is in receipt of a notice
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this article may request of the sending agency, or any
other appropriate officer or agency of or in the sending agency's state, and shall be
entitled to receive therefrom, such supporting or additional information as it may
deem necessary under the circumstances to carry out the purpose and policy of this
compact.
(d)
The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the
receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall
notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does
not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.
ARTICLE IV
Penalty for Illegal Placement
This sending, bringing, or causing to be sent or brought into any receiving state of a
child in violation of the terms of this compact shall constitute a violation of the laws
respecting the placement of children of both the state in which the sending agency is
located or from which it sends or brings the child and of the receiving state. Such
violation may be punished or subjected to penalty in either jurisdiction in accordance
with its laws. In addition to liability for any such punishment or penalty, any such
violation shall constitute full and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation
of any license, permit, or other legal authorization held by the sending agency which
empowers or allows it to place or care for children.
ARTICLE V
Retention of Jurisdiction
(a)
The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to
determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment and
disposition of the child which it would have had if the child had remained in the
sending agency's state, until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes
self-supporting or is discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in
the receiving state. Such jurisdiction shall also include the power to effect or cause
the return of the child or its transfer to another location and custody pursuant to law.
The sending agency shall continue to have financial responsibility for support and
maintenance of the child during the period of the placement. Nothing contained
herein shall defeat a claim of jurisdiction by a receiving state sufficient to deal with
an act of delinquency or crime committed therein.
(b)
When the sending agency is a public agency, it may enter into an agreement
with an authorized public or private agency in the receiving state providing for the
performance of one (1) or more services in respect of such case by the latter as
agent for the sending agency.
(c)
Nothing in this compact shall be construed to prevent a private charitable
agency authorized to place children in the receiving state from performing services
or acting as agent in that state for a private charitable agency of the sending state;
nor to prevent the agency in the receiving state from discharging financial
responsibility for the support and maintenance of a child who has been placed on
behalf of the sending agency without relieving the responsibility set forth in
paragraph (a) hereof.
ARTICLE VI
Institutional Care of Delinquent Children
A child adjudicated delinquent may be placed in an institution in another party
jurisdiction pursuant to this compact but no such placement shall be made unless
the child is given a court hearing on notice to the parent or guardian with opportunity
to be heard, prior to his being sent to such other party jurisdiction for institutional
care and the court finds that:
(1)
Equivalent facilities for the child are not available in the sending agency's
jurisdiction; and
(2)
Institutional care in the other jurisdiction is in the best interest of the child and
will not produce undue hardship.
ARTICLE VII
Compact Administrator
The executive head of each jurisdiction party to this compact shall designate an
officer who shall be general coordinator of activities under this compact in his
jurisdiction and who, acting jointly with like officers of other party jurisdictions, shall
have power to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more effectively the
terms and provisions of this compact.
ARTICLE VIII
Limitations
This compact shall not apply to:
(a)
The sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state by his parent,
stepparent, grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle or aunt, or his guardian
and leaving the child with any such relative or non-agency guardian in the receiving
state.
(b)
Any placement, sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state pursuant
to any other interstate compact to which both the state from which the child is sent or
brought and the receiving state are party, or to any other agreement between said
states which has the force of law.
ARTICLE IX
Enactment and Withdrawal
This compact shall be open to joinder by any state, territory or possession of the
United States, the District of Columbia, The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and,
with the consent of Congress, the Government of Canada or any province thereof. It
shall become effective with respect to any such jurisdiction when such jurisdiction
has enacted the same into law. Withdrawal from this compact shall be by the
enactment of a statute repealing the same, but shall not take effect until two (2)
years after the effective date of such statute and until written notice of the withdrawal
has been given by the withdrawing state to the governor of each other party
* * *