610.100 Investigation -- Informal adjustment. (Effective until July 1, 2015)
(1)
(2)
(3)
Unless there is a suitable prior disposition investigation report or unless waived
by the child who is represented by counsel, before making disposition of the
case of a child brought before the court under the provisions of KRS Chapters
630 or 635, whether by complaint pursuant to KRS 610.020, or by reason of
having been taken into custody pursuant to KRS 610.190, the judge shall
cause an investigation to be made concerning the nature of the specific act
complained of and any surrounding circumstances which suggest the future
care and guidance which should be given the child. The investigation shall
include an inquiry into the child's age, habits, school record, general reputation,
and everything that may pertain to his life, and character. The investigation
shall also include an inquiry into the home conditions, life, and character of the
person having custody of the child. The investigation shall also include an
assessment of the parent or guardian's ability to pay all or part of the cost of
the child's care and treatment should the child be ordered into a treatment
program or placed on supervised probation. The result of the investigation shall
be reported in writing to the court and to counsel for the parties three (3) days
prior to the child's dispositional hearing and shall become a part of the record
of the proceedings. The child may waive the three (3) day requirement.
Objections by counsel at the dispositional hearing to portions of the
dispositional report shall be noted in the record.
The investigation shall be conducted by a suitable public or private agency.
The cabinet and the Department of Juvenile Justice may furnish investigation
services under agreements with the individual juvenile courts. For this purpose,
any county judge/executive or chief executive officer of an urban-county
government may enter into a contract on behalf of his county with the
Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet for the furnishings of such
services.
Upon the court's motion or the motion of any party, an informal adjustment may
be made at any time during the proceedings and with the victim and with those
persons specified in KRS 610.070 having prior notification of the motion.
Effective:July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 193, sec. 3, effective July 14, 2000. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 443, sec. 16, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 358, sec. 23, effective in part July 1, 1997, and in part July 15,
1997. --Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 21, effective April 10, 1988. -Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 29, effective July 1, 1987.