2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 605 - ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS 605.110 Smoking cessation services, medical care, and educational programs for committed children -- Kentucky Educational Collaborative for State Agency Children -- Personnel -- Financing.
605.110 Smoking cessation services, medical care, and educational
programs for committed children -- Kentucky Educational Collaborative
for State Agency Children -- Personnel -- Financing.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
Any child committed to or in the custody of the cabinet or the Department
of Juvenile Justice who is not placed in a location where smoking
cessation services are provided may participate in smoking cessation
services offered by local health departments or their contracted agents at
no cost.
(b) Unless provided otherwise, when any child committed to or in the custody
of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet requires medical or
surgical care or treatment, the Department of Juvenile Justice or the
cabinet may provide the same or arrange for the furnishing thereof by
other public or private agencies, and may give consent to the medical or
surgical treatment. For this purpose, the services and facilities of local
health officers and departments shall be made available, at a cost not to
exceed the Medicaid reimbursement rate, to the Department of Juvenile
Justice or the cabinet, and as far as practicable, any publicly owned
hospital shall provide hospitalization without charge for any such child
who is a resident of the political subdivision by which the hospital is
owned or operated. This section does not authorize nor shall permission
be granted for abortion or sterilization.
Any child placed in a foster home by an agency duly authorized in KRS
Chapter 620 to place a child in a foster home shall receive a complete medical,
visual, and dental examination by a professional authorized by the Kentucky
Revised Statutes to conduct such examinations. Arrangements for a child
placed in a foster home to receive such examinations shall be made within two
(2) weeks of his placement in a foster home and not less than every twelve
(12) months thereafter.
Children maintained in any of the facilities and programs operated or
contracted by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet shall, so far as
possible, receive a common school education.
(a) The Kentucky Educational Collaborative for State Agency Children shall
be established to serve children in facilities and programs operated or
contracted by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services, residential, day treatment, clinical, and group
home programs. All policies and procedures necessary to educate state
agency children shall be approved by the Kentucky Board of Education.
All duties, responsibilities, rights, and privileges specifically imposed on or
granted to the local education administration units shall be imposed on or
granted to the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Cabinet for Health
and Family Services and contracted agencies with regard to educating
agency children. Classrooms for the Kentucky Educational Collaborative
for State Agency Children shall be within or near the facilities and
programs operated or contracted by the Department of Juvenile Justice or
the cabinet. The Kentucky Department of Education, the Department of
Juvenile Justice, and the Cabinet for Health and Family Services,
Department for Community Based Services, shall develop a biennial plan
(b)
(c)
(d)
regarding the educational needs and provisions of educational programs,
with emphasis on the coordination of all treatment services and funds
available to provide for the education of state agency children. The
biennial plan shall include strategies to assure that teacher preparation
programs include content related to working with state agency children
and that adequate professional development opportunities for better
meeting the needs of these students are available for teachers and
schools.
Teachers and other staff shall be hired on contract through a local school
district or if a local school district is not willing to participate, teachers may
be hired by the Kentucky Educational Collaborative for State Agency
Children or a contract may be entered into with a private provider of
educational services. All certified educational staff hired by the Kentucky
Educational Collaborative for State Agency Children shall be members of
the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System.
Beginning July 1, 1993, the Kentucky Education Collaborative for State
Agency Children shall be financed through:
1.
The amount generated by state agency children under the Support
Education Excellence in Kentucky program as provided in KRS
157.360 for the guaranteed base and adjustments for the number of
at-risk students, exceptional students, and transportation costs;
2.
A per-pupil distribution of professional development funds with the
collaborative serving as a consortium for state agency children;
3.
A per-pupil distribution of technology funds in accordance with the
state education technology plan pursuant to KRS 156.670 and the
formula for the distribution of funds to local school districts;
4.
A per-pupil distribution of textbook funds pursuant to KRS 157.100
and 157.190;
5.
The funding for school services for state agency children authorized
by KRS 158.135; and
6.
Other grants and entitlements, including federal funds, identified in
the implementation plan developed pursuant to paragraph (f) of this
subsection for the education of Kentucky's children.
The commissioner of Juvenile Justice and the secretary of the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services shall promulgate administrative regulations,
pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A, with the assistance of the Kentucky
Department of Education and upon recommendation of the Kentucky
Board of Education regarding the governance, curriculum, and other
topics necessary to educate state agency children. The regulations shall:
1.
* * *