510.060 Rape in the third degree.
(1)
(2)
A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when:
(a) He or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is
incapable of consent because he or she is an individual with an
intellectual disability;
(b) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual
intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old;
(c) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual
intercourse with another person less than eighteen (18) years old and for
whom he or she provides a foster family home as defined in KRS
600.020;
(d) Being a person in a position of authority or position of special trust, as
defined in KRS 532.045, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with a
minor under eighteen (18) years old with whom he or she comes into
contact as a result of that position; or
(e) Being a jailer, or an employee, contractor, vendor, or volunteer of the
Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, or a detention
facility as defined in KRS 520.010, or of an entity under contract with
either department or a detention facility for the custody, supervision,
evaluation, or treatment of offenders, he or she subjects a person who he
or she knows is incarcerated, supervised, evaluated, or treated by the
Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, detention
facility, or contracting entity, to sexual intercourse.
Rape in the third degree is a Class D felony.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 127, effective July 12, 2012; and
ch. 148, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2012. -- Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 26,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 31,
effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 259, sec. 7, effective July
15, 2002; and ch. 282, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1988 Ky.
Acts ch. 283, sec. 12, effective July 15, 1988. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406,
sec. 86, effective January 1, 1975.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/12/2012). This statute was amended
by 2012 Ky. Acts chs. 146 and 148, which do not appear to be in conflict and
have been codified together.